Safely Limited Speed

Italian translation: Velocità limitata sicura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Safety Limited Speed
Italian translation:Velocità limitata sicura
Entered by: Sara Maghini

10:48 Nov 5, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Safely Limited Speed
The safety limited speed (SLS) mode is activated.

Non ho altro contesto, si tratta di movimentazione di lamiere.
Ho trovato questo:
http://www.industry.siemens.com/topics/global/en/safety-inte...

Grazie mille per l'aiuto!
Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
Velocità limitata sicura
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2013-11-05 10:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SLS - Safety Limited Speed
Velocità limitata sicura
http://www.automation.siemens.com/mcms/mc/it/convertitori/co...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3limitatore di velocità di sicurezza
Federica Borgini
4 +1Velocità limitata sicura
Francesco Badolato
5limite di velocità di sicurezza
Laura Di Palma
4velocità limitata di sicurezza
GioTrad (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safely limited speed
limite di velocità di sicurezza


Explanation:
http://literature.rockwellautomation.com/idc/groups/literatu...

Laura Di Palma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safely limited speed
Velocità limitata sicura


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2013-11-05 10:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SLS - Safety Limited Speed
Velocità limitata sicura
http://www.automation.siemens.com/mcms/mc/it/convertitori/co...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1321
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annarita1974
1 min
  -> Grazie Annarita

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safely limited speed
limitatore di velocità di sicurezza


Explanation:
altra possibilità


    Reference: http://www.simetoambiente.it/gareeappalti/attrraccdiff/sched...
Federica Borgini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: secondo me basta "limitatore di velocità", in italiano il concetto di sicurezza è già insito nel termine limitatore
2 hrs
  -> concordo

agree  SYLVY75: 'limitatore di velocità'
3 hrs

agree  Elena Zanetti
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safely limited speed
velocità limitata di sicurezza


Explanation:
Si intende un valore di velocità limitato per garantire la sicurezza di guida (ad esempio).

GioTrad (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search