time consuming shimming

Italian translation: Spessoramenti dispendiosi in termini di tempo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time consuming shimming
Italian translation:Spessoramenti dispendiosi in termini di tempo
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

10:39 Jan 29, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: time consuming shimming
This design avoids time consuming shimming to properly align the carrier assembly with the platens.
LACRI
evita di dover effettuare spessoramenti dispendiosi in termini di tempo per allineare...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
GRAZIE, HO SCELTO SABRINA IN QUANTO TRATTASI DI TESTO BREVETTUALE E NECESSITO DI UNA TRADUZIONE LA + LETTERALE POSSIBILE.
GRAZIE ANCHE AD ANGELA.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1evita di dover effettuare spessoramenti dispendiosi in termini di tempo per allineare...
Sabrina Eskelson
5evita il tempo perso per l'inserimento degli spessori
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evita di dover effettuare spessoramenti dispendiosi in termini di tempo per allineare...


Explanation:
...

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
GRAZIE, HO SCELTO SABRINA IN QUANTO TRATTASI DI TESTO BREVETTUALE E NECESSITO DI UNA TRADUZIONE LA + LETTERALE POSSIBILE.
GRAZIE ANCHE AD ANGELA.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Minucci: montaggio spessori, anche
2 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
evita il tempo perso per l'inserimento degli spessori


Explanation:
shim - uno spessore
to shim - inserire degli spessori per allineare due cose

time-consuming - che costringe a perdere tempo

Credo che non ci sia un modo più efficace per rendere l'idea.
Slt
Angela





Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search