Port Connection \"H\"

Italian translation: attacco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:port connection
Italian translation:attacco
Entered by: martini

09:01 Dec 20, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Thermostatic valve
English term or phrase: Port Connection \"H\"
Manuale relativo ad una valvola termostatica.

La frase completa è:
Note that 8" XXX, and XXX with Class 300lb flanges (Port Connection "H" - See Table 1, Section 3.4) are only suitable for use with liquids defined as Group 2, and the nameplate is marked accordingly for these versions.

Grazie a tutti.
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
attacco
Explanation:
qui si intende (sede di) attacco
può essere flangiato o filettato
H sarà una denominazione specifica rel. ad es. a uno schema, tabella o altro

diversamente si può dire collegamento a flangia

v. elettrovalvola p. 33
http://www.thermofluid.it/files/partners/Danfoss.pdf
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4connessione "H"
Francesco Badolato
4attacco
martini


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
port connection \"h\"
attacco


Explanation:
qui si intende (sede di) attacco
può essere flangiato o filettato
H sarà una denominazione specifica rel. ad es. a uno schema, tabella o altro

diversamente si può dire collegamento a flangia

v. elettrovalvola p. 33
http://www.thermofluid.it/files/partners/Danfoss.pdf

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 545
Grading comment
Grazie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
port connection \"h\"
connessione "H"


Explanation:
port connection
connessione
http://www.ayan-sh.com/uploadfile/20120802/20120802165729996...

Anche qui
http://www.romicon.nl/E-catalog/contents/nl/VMEC.pdf

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1321




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search