International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

relieved from

Italian translation: attenuata/ridotta

18:32 Dec 20, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Thermostatic valve
English term or phrase: relieved from
Manuale relativo ad una valvola termostatica.

In realtà ho dei problemi con l'intera frase... non per i termini ma per la costruzione logica:

Ensure that all pressure is relieved from within the valve and ancillary equipment and drain system (or isolate valve) before commencing any maintenance work.

Grazie a tutti.
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
Italian translation:attenuata/ridotta
Explanation:
Prima di iniziare la/qualsiasi manutenzione assicurarsi che tutta la pressione sia attenuata/ridotta all'interno della valvola, dell'attrezzatura ausiliaria e del sistema di scarico (o isolare la valvola)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 min (2016-12-20 19:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To relieve = attenuare/ridurre
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fuoriuscita / stata scaricaricata da
martini
3 +1attenuata/ridotta
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attenuata/ridotta


Explanation:
Prima di iniziare la/qualsiasi manutenzione assicurarsi che tutta la pressione sia attenuata/ridotta all'interno della valvola, dell'attrezzatura ausiliaria e del sistema di scarico (o isolare la valvola)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 min (2016-12-20 19:13:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To relieve = attenuare/ridurre

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1321
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thor3
1 day 35 mins
  -> Grazie

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuoriuscita / stata scaricaricata da


Explanation:
assicurarsi che tutta la pressione sia stata scaricata / fuoriuscita dall'interno della valvola, da ...... e da ... prima di iniziare ....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2016-12-22 16:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sfiatata

sfiato di pressione
pressure vent valve/relief valve

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/agriculture/553...

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
15 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search