allow to soak

Italian translation: lasciando che si impregni completamente

17:51 Dec 21, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Thermostatic valve
English term or phrase: allow to soak
Manuale relativo a una valvola termostatica. La frase completa è:

Where fitted, lubricate gasket liberally with a good grade of petroleum grease, *allow to soak*.

Il senso l'ho capito ma mi suona un po' strano... sono alla ricerca di una soluzione 'elegante' :)

Grazie a tutti.
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
Italian translation:lasciando che si impregni completamente
Explanation:
Io la renderei così
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lasciando che si impregni completamente
Laura Gentili
3attendere/consentire che si impregni
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attendere/consentire che si impregni


Explanation:
sicuramente c'è una soluzione più elegante, ma il senso è quello

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 730

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lasciando che si impregni completamente


Explanation:
Io la renderei così

Laura Gentili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Grazie! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  viking modena
14 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  martini
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Valeria Faber: ecco la soluzione più elegante :-)
15 hrs
  -> grazie mille Valeria!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search