obround

Italian translation: una parte (sezione) cilindrica con i lati paralleli e le estremità semisferiche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obround
Italian translation:una parte (sezione) cilindrica con i lati paralleli e le estremità semisferiche
Entered by: carlogabrieli

15:55 Feb 3, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / drug injectors
English term or phrase: obround
The throughgoing bore includes a generally circular cylindrical portion at a forward end of the shaft portion and a generally obround cylindrical portion at a rearward end of the shaft portion
carlogabrieli
una parte (sezione) cilindrica con i lati paralleli e le estremità semisferiche
Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/obround

Definition of obround
: having the form of a flattened cylinder with the sides parallel and the ends hemispherical

or https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/obround

geometry) A plane shape consisting of two semicircles connected by parallel lines tangent to their endpoints.
Selected response from:

Angela Guisci
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie infinite mi è stato di grande aiuto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ovale
Francesco Badolato
4una parte (sezione) cilindrica con i lati paralleli e le estremità semisferiche
Angela Guisci


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una parte (sezione) cilindrica con i lati paralleli e le estremità semisferiche


Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/obround

Definition of obround
: having the form of a flattened cylinder with the sides parallel and the ends hemispherical

or https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/obround

geometry) A plane shape consisting of two semicircles connected by parallel lines tangent to their endpoints.

Angela Guisci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Grazie infinite mi è stato di grande aiuto

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ovale


Explanation:
Ovale (Obround)
http://support.ptc.com/help/creo/creo_pma/italian/index.html...

Immagine
Obround
https://www.google.it/search?q="obround"&lr=lang_it&tbs=lr:l...

ovale
https://www.google.it/search?q="ovale"&lr=lang_it&tbs=lr:lan...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Guisci: non sono sicura Francesco, se scendi nel link da te postato ci sono tutte le immagini https://www.google.it/search?q="obround"&lr=lang_it&tbs=lr:l... O HXqdBiEQ_AUICigB&biw=1600&bih=745#i
15 hrs
  -> Se rileggi la tua descrizione si tratta secondo me proprio di ovale. Nel link di immagini si vede chiaramente che si tratta di ovale. Scendendo è chiaro che ci sono altre immagini ma le prime non lasciano dubbi. Inoltre c'è il primo link che conferma.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search