International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

shoulder cutter

Italian translation: tagliente di spalla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoulder cutter
Italian translation:tagliente di spalla
Entered by: federica gagliardi

13:01 Mar 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / trapani
English term or phrase: shoulder cutter
Premium Wood Drills Set 3-10 mm in 1 mm Increments with Centering Tip and Shoulder Cutter

Drill bit with centering tip and shoulder cutter


Buongiorno a tutti: ho trovato come "shoulder cutter" "spallamento retto" però sempre riferito a frese, non a punte perforanti.

Qualcuno sa suggerirmi come tradurlo qui? Si tratta di punte per legno.

Esistono punte a spallamento retto?

Grazie
federica gagliardi
Italy
tagliente di spalla
Explanation:


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_italian/mechanics_mech_...

Die präzise geschliffenen Schulterschneiden sorgen für kreisrunde, ausrissfreie Bohrlöcher

https://keil.eu/produkte/holzbohrer/holzbohrer/holzspiralboh...

The precisely ground shoulder cutters provide completely round holes without any tearing.
https://keil.eu/en/products/wood-drill-bits/wood-drill-bits/...

Maschinen-Holzspiralbohrer CV-Stahl
Spitzenanschliff: Zentrierspitze und 2 Schulterschneiden
https://www.ruko.de/de/produkte/holzbohrer/208030
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fresa per spallamenti
g.peraldini
4tagliente di spalla
martini
3frese di spallamento
mona elshazly


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frese di spallamento


Explanation:
frese di spallamento


    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/sh...
    Reference: http://https://www.sandvik.coromant.com/it-it/knowledge/mill...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tagliente di spalla


Explanation:


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_italian/mechanics_mech_...

Die präzise geschliffenen Schulterschneiden sorgen für kreisrunde, ausrissfreie Bohrlöcher

https://keil.eu/produkte/holzbohrer/holzbohrer/holzspiralboh...

The precisely ground shoulder cutters provide completely round holes without any tearing.
https://keil.eu/en/products/wood-drill-bits/wood-drill-bits/...

Maschinen-Holzspiralbohrer CV-Stahl
Spitzenanschliff: Zentrierspitze und 2 Schulterschneiden
https://www.ruko.de/de/produkte/holzbohrer/208030

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 545
Grading comment
grazie

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fresa per spallamenti


Explanation:
fresa pr spallamenti


    Reference: http://https://www.sandvik.coromant.com/it-it/knowledge/mill...
g.peraldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search