down-the-hole hammer drill

Italian translation: martello perforatore a fondo foro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down-the-hole hammer drill
Italian translation:martello perforatore a fondo foro
Entered by: carlogabrieli

17:50 Mar 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / drilling
English term or phrase: down-the-hole hammer drill
Not only the force of rotation, but also an impact force in the form of impact energy, are transferred during down-the-hole drilling from a drill rig to a down-the-hole hammer drill, which is inserted into the drill-hole that is to be drilled
carlogabrieli
martello perforatore a fondo foro
Explanation:
Esempio da http://www.comacchio.com/it/case-histories/russia-pkv1/ :

L’installazione dei tubi, con una diametro esterno di 720mm e uno spessore delle pareti di 10mm, è stata realizzata per mezzo di un **martello a fondo foro** (DTH) da 18” (45.7 cm), utilizzando un sistema di perforazione con rivestimento."
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Grading comment
Grazie mille, penso sia la traduzione migliore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(perforazione) a percussione
Gianni Pastore
4martello perforatore a fondo foro
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
martello perforatore a fondo foro


Explanation:
Esempio da http://www.comacchio.com/it/case-histories/russia-pkv1/ :

L’installazione dei tubi, con una diametro esterno di 720mm e uno spessore delle pareti di 10mm, è stata realizzata per mezzo di un **martello a fondo foro** (DTH) da 18” (45.7 cm), utilizzando un sistema di perforazione con rivestimento."

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Grazie mille, penso sia la traduzione migliore

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(perforazione) a percussione


Explanation:
l'"hammering" dei trapani è detta percussione; non cè bisogno di specificare "in fondo al foro", è ovvio che la percussione ha luogo sulla superficie che ancora deve essere forata

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search