meter-in/out

Italian translation: controllo meter-in / controllo meter-out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meter-in/out
Italian translation:controllo meter-in / controllo meter-out
Entered by: Gianluca Marras

06:08 May 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / hydraulic systems
English term or phrase: meter-in/out
The hydraulic fluid pressure further flows through the port and into the chamber (i.e., a meter-in chamber).

By applying hydraulic pressure at the port, hydraulic fluid may exit the chamber (i.e., a meter-out chamber) through the port, through the line X, through the passage Y of the counterbalance valve across the spool, through a hydraulic line, through the valve, and through the return line into the tank. The meter-out side may supply backpressure.
Gianluca Marras
Italy
controllo meter-in / controllo meter-out
Explanation:
ovvero controllo in entrata e in uscita
o regolazione

Tipi di regolazione
Meter-in.
La regolazione meter-in è adatta alle condizioni in cui il carico è
effettivamente resistente; se il carico avesse azione motrice, la valvola non
sarebbe in grado di controllare la velocità del pistone che tenderebbe ad essere
trascinato dall’azione del carico provocando depressione nella camera del
cilindro.

Meter-out.
La regolazione meter-in è adatta sia alle condizioni in cui il
carico è effettivamente resistente sia alle condizione in c
ui il carico ha azione motrice; il pistone non può essere trascinato dal carico: il
flusso in uscita deve passare attraverso la vavola di regolazione.

http://mech.unibg.it/~strada/MT/Oleodinamica/oleoslides_v4.p...

La valvola di non-ritorno consente nella
direzione opposta il libero
passaggio della portata con
controllo di meter-in o di
meter-out dell’ attuatore.

è ideale per il controllo sia in entrata
(meter in) che in uscita (meter
out) di un motore o cilindro
http://www.eaton.com/ecm/groups/public/@pub/@eaton/@hyd/docu...

http://www.seveco.it/p_val_en.html

Controllo di flusso EATON VICKERS

Il controllo compensato sia in temperatura che in pressione consente una regolazione accurata del flusso. Disponibili con attacco a piastra o filettato, anche con valvola di ritegno integrata.
http://www.valvehydraulic.info/creation-and-control-of-fluid...


Controllo
Meter-out
Controllo
Meter-in
https://www.nuovaelva.it/docs/SMC/Catalogo/EBP_IT/ASS_IT.pdf

Meter-in is a method by which a flow control valve is placed in a hydraulic circuit in such a manner that there is a restriction in the amount of fluid flowing to the actuator. Figure 6.38(a) shows a meter-in operation in a hydraulic system.
http://www.valvehydraulic.info/creation-and-control-of-fluid...

In the meter-out operation shown in Figure 6.39, the direction of the flow through the circuit is simply changed as can be made out from the diagram. It is the opposite of a meter-in operation as this change in direction will cause the fluid leaving the actuator to be metered.
http://www.valvehydraulic.info/creation-and-control-of-fluid...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1controllo meter-in / controllo meter-out
martini
3Contatore in entrata / uscita
Matteo Galbusera


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contatore in entrata / uscita


Explanation:
O anche misuratore di flusso

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controllo meter-in / controllo meter-out


Explanation:
ovvero controllo in entrata e in uscita
o regolazione

Tipi di regolazione
Meter-in.
La regolazione meter-in è adatta alle condizioni in cui il carico è
effettivamente resistente; se il carico avesse azione motrice, la valvola non
sarebbe in grado di controllare la velocità del pistone che tenderebbe ad essere
trascinato dall’azione del carico provocando depressione nella camera del
cilindro.

Meter-out.
La regolazione meter-in è adatta sia alle condizioni in cui il
carico è effettivamente resistente sia alle condizione in c
ui il carico ha azione motrice; il pistone non può essere trascinato dal carico: il
flusso in uscita deve passare attraverso la vavola di regolazione.

http://mech.unibg.it/~strada/MT/Oleodinamica/oleoslides_v4.p...

La valvola di non-ritorno consente nella
direzione opposta il libero
passaggio della portata con
controllo di meter-in o di
meter-out dell’ attuatore.

è ideale per il controllo sia in entrata
(meter in) che in uscita (meter
out) di un motore o cilindro
http://www.eaton.com/ecm/groups/public/@pub/@eaton/@hyd/docu...

http://www.seveco.it/p_val_en.html

Controllo di flusso EATON VICKERS

Il controllo compensato sia in temperatura che in pressione consente una regolazione accurata del flusso. Disponibili con attacco a piastra o filettato, anche con valvola di ritegno integrata.
http://www.valvehydraulic.info/creation-and-control-of-fluid...


Controllo
Meter-out
Controllo
Meter-in
https://www.nuovaelva.it/docs/SMC/Catalogo/EBP_IT/ASS_IT.pdf

Meter-in is a method by which a flow control valve is placed in a hydraulic circuit in such a manner that there is a restriction in the amount of fluid flowing to the actuator. Figure 6.38(a) shows a meter-in operation in a hydraulic system.
http://www.valvehydraulic.info/creation-and-control-of-fluid...

In the meter-out operation shown in Figure 6.39, the direction of the flow through the circuit is simply changed as can be made out from the diagram. It is the opposite of a meter-in operation as this change in direction will cause the fluid leaving the actuator to be metered.
http://www.valvehydraulic.info/creation-and-control-of-fluid...

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search