meter window

Italian translation: Finestra di controllo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meter window
Italian translation:Finestra di controllo
Entered by: Federico Carozzo

14:10 Jul 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: meter window
Il termine compare nel seguente testo:

XXX's explosionproof, dust-ignitionproof YYY Series allows you to combine controls, indicators and meters into one control center. The YYY is flexible enough to be used in an array of applications with a variety of button, switch and pilot device combinations, including different sizes of **meter windows**.

Grazie dell'aiuto!
Federico Carozzo
Italy
Finestra di controllo
Explanation:
Ammesso si tratti di un contatore
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4finestra del contatore
Francesco Badolato
4Finestra di controllo
Matteo Galbusera
4finestra di misurazione / finestra di/del misuratore
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finestra di misurazione / finestra di/del misuratore


Explanation:
"Finestra di misurazione":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=zCc...

"Finestra del misuratore":

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=yCc...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1036

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finestra di controllo


Explanation:
Ammesso si tratti di un contatore

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Grazie!

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finestra del contatore


Explanation:
Opens the meter window (pag.12)
Apre la finestra del contatore (pag. 41)
https://www.picotech.com/download/manuals/ADC212AutomotiveKi...






Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1333




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search