the pump kick the breaker

Italian translation: la pompa ha attivato l'interruttore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the pump kick the breaker
Italian translation:la pompa ha attivato l'interruttore
Entered by: Pompeo Lattanzi

15:31 Jul 30, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / TV show
English term or phrase: the pump kick the breaker
Reality sui pescherecci.
Le esche vive contenute in una specie di grande recipiente muoiono e segue un dialogo tra il capitano e la proprietaria della barca per capire il motivo del problema:

A: It could be the generator.
B: Well, the generator is working fine, I don't know.
A: Oh, the alternator?
B: No, not the alternator. The generator's working just fine, the pump kicked the breaker again. The pump kicked the breaker on the generator.

Grazie.
Sara Antognoni
Italy
la pompa ha attivato l'interruttore
Explanation:
"Breaker" è il "sezionatore di linea", che francamente chiamerei più colloquialmente "interruttore". "Kick è colloquiale per "mettere in moto" o "attivare". Si tratta di un interruttore attivato/disattivato dalla pressione nel circuito provocata dalla pompa.
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la pompa ha attivato l'interruttore
Pompeo Lattanzi
3La pompa ha colpito/sbattuto l'interruttore
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La pompa ha colpito/sbattuto l'interruttore


Explanation:
.

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la pompa ha attivato l'interruttore


Explanation:
"Breaker" è il "sezionatore di linea", che francamente chiamerei più colloquialmente "interruttore". "Kick è colloquiale per "mettere in moto" o "attivare". Si tratta di un interruttore attivato/disattivato dalla pressione nel circuito provocata dalla pompa.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 430
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
12 hrs
  -> Grazie, Martini!

agree  Susanna Martoni
13 hrs
  -> Grazie, Susanna!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search