Wheel unit sensor

Italian translation: sensore di pressione pneumatico / ruota

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheel unit sensor
Italian translation:sensore di pressione pneumatico / ruota
Entered by: martini

08:18 Aug 10, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mounting recommendation
English term or phrase: Wheel unit sensor
*Wheel Unit Sensor* Mounting Recommendation

Grazie!
Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
sensore di pressione pneumatico / ruota
Explanation:
Wheel unit sensor (WUS)
The TPMS wheel unit sensor (WUS) is a pressure sensor
which is clamped inside the tire using a stainless steel
cable. It measures the pressure and temperature inside
the tire and transmits all the measurements by radio
frequency (RF) to the RCU.
https://www.haldex.com/globalassets/europe/documents/ebs-sys...

secondo i contesti in rete di "wheel unit sensor", si riferisce a un sensore di pressione della gomma / pneumatico
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sensore di pressione pneumatico / ruota
martini
4sensore di velocità della ruota
Matteo Galbusera
4sensore dell'unità ruota
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheel unit sensor
sensore dell'unità ruota


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 980

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheel unit sensor
sensore di velocità della ruota


Explanation:
Ciao Giovanna,
immaginno si tratti di questo?
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wheel_speed_sensor
https://www.ntn-snr.com/sites/default/files/2017-04/sensors_...

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheel unit sensor
sensore di pressione pneumatico / ruota


Explanation:
Wheel unit sensor (WUS)
The TPMS wheel unit sensor (WUS) is a pressure sensor
which is clamped inside the tire using a stainless steel
cable. It measures the pressure and temperature inside
the tire and transmits all the measurements by radio
frequency (RF) to the RCU.
https://www.haldex.com/globalassets/europe/documents/ebs-sys...

secondo i contesti in rete di "wheel unit sensor", si riferisce a un sensore di pressione della gomma / pneumatico

martini
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 533
Grading comment
Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search