building officials

Italian translation: autorità di edilizia locali

09:38 Sep 4, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: building officials
ISTRUZIONI MONTAGGIO E USO BARBECUE A PELLET

Please read this entire manual before installation and use of this pellet fuel-burning appliance.
Failure to follow these instructions could result in property damage, bodily injury, or even death.
Contact your local building or fire officials about restrictions and installation inspection requirements in your area.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:autorità di edilizia locali
Explanation:
credo intenda questo, ovvero l' invito a contattare le autorità locali del posto in materia di edilizia (codici di edilizia) e i vigili del fuoco
Selected response from:

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1funzionari (di vigilanza urbanistica ed) edilizia
Cristina intern
4autorità di edilizia locali
Maria Teresa Sammarco
3distaccamento/comando locale dei Vigili del Fuoco
Pierfrancesco Proietti


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distaccamento/comando locale dei Vigili del Fuoco


Explanation:
Direi che in questo caso fire e building siano dei sinonimi per indicare il corpo dei pompieri.

Per officials avevo pensato anche a responsabili (locali) ma non mi convince granché.


    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/Fire+...
Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autorità di edilizia locali


Explanation:
credo intenda questo, ovvero l' invito a contattare le autorità locali del posto in materia di edilizia (codici di edilizia) e i vigili del fuoco

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funzionari (di vigilanza urbanistica ed) edilizia


Explanation:
building or fire officials = funzionari ( responsabili ) ( in materia / di vigilanza ) urbanistica ed edilizia e prevenzione incendi

local = comunali, etc.

SCIA edilizia e responsabilità penale dei funzionari comunali - PTPL
http://www.ptpl.altervista.org/dottrina_contributi/2013/gust...
certificata di inizio attività” (d'ora in avanti: SCIA) **in materia edilizia** rende molto .... **di vigilanza urbanistica ed edilizia**, nonché ai fini del rilascio del certificato di ...

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 209
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierfrancesco Proietti
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search