chest units

Italian translation: unità a cassetta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chest units
Italian translation:unità a cassetta
Entered by: martini

20:41 Nov 27, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: chest units
Chest units
New swimming pool dehumidifier with wireless remote control
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
unità a cassetta
Explanation:

https://www.condair.hr/dehumidification-for-swimming-pools

Chest units :
Chest units are often offered as variables for wall or ceiling installations.
- A/C > A/C installations > Split systems
https://www.refripro.eu/index.php?rub=03&srub=01&lg=it&get=1...

v. immagini e contesti con "deumidificatore" "unità a cassetta"
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unità a cassetta
martini
3Contenitori o unità
Claudio Mellone
2cassettiere
Giuseppe Bellone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cassettiere


Explanation:
Come chest drawers???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2019-11-27 20:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come chest of drawers, scusa


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2019-11-27 20:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le immagini che si vedono sono le stesse sia per UNIT che per l'altro OF DRAWERS, sempre cassettiere credo.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contenitori o unità


Explanation:
Si parla di deumidificatori, quindi i cassetti non hanno molto senso.
Direi piuttosto che si tratta di contenitori che hanno la forma di una ghiacciaia o di un frigo portatile termoelettrico.
Questo un esempio di chest:
http://kooleraire.com/cooler-air-conditioner.htm
Io tradurrei quindi il termine con un generico contenitori o unità, dovrebbe essere sufficiente.

Spero di essere stato utile.

Claudio Mellone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unità a cassetta


Explanation:

https://www.condair.hr/dehumidification-for-swimming-pools

Chest units :
Chest units are often offered as variables for wall or ceiling installations.
- A/C > A/C installations > Split systems
https://www.refripro.eu/index.php?rub=03&srub=01&lg=it&get=1...

v. immagini e contesti con "deumidificatore" "unità a cassetta"

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search