steps

Italian translation: distanza / e

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steps
Italian translation:distanza / e
Entered by: martini

19:27 Jul 7, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bikes
English term or phrase: steps
One-By
The smallest gear on a one-by isn’t small enough
The steps between the crowns are too big
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
distanza / e
Explanation:
La distanza tra le corone è perfetta e permette un passaggio della catena dalla 38 alla 30 senza problemi e senza rischi di deragliamento o di inceppamento della catena

MTB GRUPPI COMPLETI shimano gruppo shimano durace ...
shop.vitaminabc.it › it-it › store › details › gruppo-shim...
La guarnitura è stata adattata per funzionare con bici da strada con freno a disco che, ... l'incremento del Q-factor grazie alla maggiore distanza tra le corone.

più usato al singolare
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4distanza / e
martini
4spazi/intervalli/passaggi
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spazi/intervalli/passaggi


Explanation:
Quelli che consentono il cambio da un rapporto all'altro, cioè da una corona (ingranaggio) del cambio all'altra.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1178

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distanza / e


Explanation:
La distanza tra le corone è perfetta e permette un passaggio della catena dalla 38 alla 30 senza problemi e senza rischi di deragliamento o di inceppamento della catena

MTB GRUPPI COMPLETI shimano gruppo shimano durace ...
shop.vitaminabc.it › it-it › store › details › gruppo-shim...
La guarnitura è stata adattata per funzionare con bici da strada con freno a disco che, ... l'incremento del Q-factor grazie alla maggiore distanza tra le corone.

più usato al singolare

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 899
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search