patching welding

Italian translation: unione/fusione

23:42 Jul 15, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: patching welding
"To ensure the safety, before welding the pipeline and patching welding, all nitrogen of air condition system must be discharged to release the system pressure."

Collegamenti di un condizionatore.

A giudicare dai tanti errori di accordo di genere il manuale è stato tradotto in inglese da un non madrelingua, forse cinese o giapponese.
Luca Cremonini
Italian translation:unione/fusione
Explanation:
prima di procedere con la saldatura e l'unione/fusione delle giunture (del tubo) [...]

Ometterei il secondo "welding" perché *patching* dà il senso del rattoppare, mettere insieme, collegare due o più elementi, concetto già reso dalla saldatura.
Selected response from:

Angela Bulone
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4effettuare una saldatura di riparazione
martini
3unione/fusione
Angela Bulone


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unione/fusione


Explanation:
prima di procedere con la saldatura e l'unione/fusione delle giunture (del tubo) [...]

Ometterei il secondo "welding" perché *patching* dà il senso del rattoppare, mettere insieme, collegare due o più elementi, concetto già reso dalla saldatura.

Angela Bulone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effettuare una saldatura di riparazione


Explanation:
(applicando una lamina)


Patch welding is a common method to repair corrosion-damaged steel structures.
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/323667531_PERFORMAN...


Se trata de soldar una lámina sobre la avería.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/mechanics-mech...

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german-to-english/metallurgy-cast...

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 899




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search