enclosure protection method

Italian translation: metodo di protezione a mezzo involucro (di contenimento)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enclosure protection method
Italian translation:metodo di protezione a mezzo involucro (di contenimento)
Entered by: martini

12:18 Aug 28, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: enclosure protection method
FDC CD (with combustible dust), discharge sensor with enclosure protection method, FDC CD installed in safe zone
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
metodo di protezione a mezzo involucro (di contenimento)
Explanation:
direi così

in base anche ai contesti qui

https://media.defense.gov/2017/Mar/29/2001723819/-1/-1/0/CIM...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4metodo/sistema/dispositivo di protezione dell'involucro
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4metodo di protezione a mezzo involucro (di contenimento)
martini
3modo di protezione mediante custodie
Alessandra Pettinau


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metodo/sistema/dispositivo di protezione dell'involucro


Explanation:
Diversi esempi bilingui:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&biw=11...

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&biw=11...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1178

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metodo di protezione a mezzo involucro (di contenimento)


Explanation:
direi così

in base anche ai contesti qui

https://media.defense.gov/2017/Mar/29/2001723819/-1/-1/0/CIM...

martini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 899
Grading comment
grazie

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modo di protezione mediante custodie


Explanation:
https://www.atexitalia.it/white-papers/entrate-di-cavo-in-cu...

Alessandra Pettinau
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search