electric winch

Italian translation: verricello elettrico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electric winch
Italian translation:verricello elettrico
Entered by: Marilina Vanuzzi

16:41 Oct 4, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: electric winch
Help! I'm doing a layout and the client inserted a term ("electric winch") and dumped the responsiblity for finding and inserting the term on me.

The term was inserted in the following English sentence (the Italian translation follows). What I really need is the term and where to insert it.

The loader (electric winch) moves as you press down and hold the IN, OUT, UP or DOWN button on the remote box.

Premendo IN, OUT, UP o DOWN nella scatola a distanza, il caricatore si sposta di conseguenza.
Don Elliott
United States
verricello elettrico
Explanation:
...il caricatore (verricello elettrico) si sposta di conseguenza.

Dizionario Tecnico Marolli
Selected response from:

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This was extremely helpful. I was stuck and the Proz community got me out of a jam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5argano elettrico
Vittorio Preite
4 +1verricello elettrico
Marilina Vanuzzi
3argano elettrico
Moushira El-Mogy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
argano elettrico


Explanation:
.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 528

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
argano elettrico


Explanation:
argano elettrico

Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verricello elettrico


Explanation:
...il caricatore (verricello elettrico) si sposta di conseguenza.

Dizionario Tecnico Marolli

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This was extremely helpful. I was stuck and the Proz community got me out of a jam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search