Susie hose

Italian translation: tubo a serpentina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Susie hose
Italian translation:tubo a serpentina
Entered by: Manuela Carbone

14:19 Oct 15, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / mezzi militari
English term or phrase: Susie hose
Dal disegno si direbbe un tubo a spirale, o un cavo a spirale. Fa parte di una lista di attrezzatura e strumentazione di un veicolo militare. Forse un cavo del genere può servire al traino? Come si chiama in italiano?
grazie
Manuela
Manuela Carbone
Italy
tubo a serpentina
Explanation:
vedi foto al link (è lo stesso?)
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
GRAZIE!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tubo flessibile di susie
Michael Deliso
3 +1tubo a serpentina
Science451


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubo a serpentina


Explanation:
vedi foto al link (è lo stesso?)


    Reference: http://www.sabex.co.za/products/product_details.asp?productI...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
GRAZIE!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LUCIT
5 hrs
  -> grazie

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
susie hose
tubo flessibile di susie


Explanation:
see the following URLS:
http://www.sabex.co.za/products/product_details.asp?productI...

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=it&sl=en&u=http://w...



Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search