International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

folding ramps

Italian translation: rampe pieghevoli

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:folding ramps
Italian translation:rampe pieghevoli
Entered by: lanzarotti

14:34 Oct 15, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / semitrailers
English term or phrase: folding ramps
Si tratta delle rampe che si trovano all'estremità posteriore dei semirimorchi...
più che altro si tratta di azzeccare l'aggettivo! Ecco un minimo di contesto:
"Folding ramps that open out automatically"
Rampe XXX che si aprono/dischiudono/ a distensione automatica?
grazie mille! :)
lanzarotti
rampe pieghevoli
Explanation:
...che si aprono automaticamente
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie ad entrambi! L'esperto ha appena confermato pieghevoli!!!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rampe pieghevoli
Science451
3rampe ...
Ambra Gostoli


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rampe pieghevoli


Explanation:
...che si aprono automaticamente


    Reference: http://www.stescalificio.it/rampe/rampe3.htm
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
Grazie ad entrambi! L'esperto ha appena confermato pieghevoli!!!
:)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rampe ...


Explanation:
I semirimorchi di solito habbo delle rampe a scomparsa, ma mi rendo conto che a scomprsa non è folding. Potrebbero forse essere delle rampe ribaltabili

Ambra Gostoli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search