silage stretch wrapping

Italian translation: imballaggio in pellicola estensible

12:34 Apr 4, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / packaging
English term or phrase: silage stretch wrapping
machines and apparatus for use in the process of silage stretch wrapping, packing and packaging;
didiv
Italian translation:imballaggio in pellicola estensible
Explanation:
dei silaggi.
D'accordo sull'imballaggio dei silaggi ma significa che usano pellicola estensible e non altri materiali.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1imballaggio in pellicola estensible
Angela Arnone
3imballo estensibile per foraggio
Antonella Fontana
3Imballaggio dei foraggi
Andrea Re


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Imballaggio dei foraggi


Explanation:
o imballaggio dei silaggi


    Reference: http://www.karatzis.gr/products/crop/crop-it.htm
Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 108

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imballaggio in pellicola estensible


Explanation:
dei silaggi.
D'accordo sull'imballaggio dei silaggi ma significa che usano pellicola estensible e non altri materiali.


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  100379 (X)
1 day 21 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imballo estensibile per foraggio


Explanation:
silage mi viene dato come foraggio, wrapping è pellicola o qualcosa che avvolge, stretch indica la possibilità di estendere quindi, tutto messo insieme mi parrebbe ragionevole "imballo estensibile per foraggio", per tutta la frase direi, macchine e strumenti utilizzati nel processo di imballo con pellicola estensibile e confezionamento del foraggio

Antonella Fontana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search