arbor bushing

Italian translation: boccola dell'albero

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arbor bushing
Italian translation:boccola dell'albero
Entered by: Elena Simonelli

16:25 Apr 9, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / strumenti per giardinaggio
English term or phrase: arbor bushing
Strumenti da giardinaggio (mototroncatrice):
Choose a high quality disc suitable for fitted arbor bushing
Elena Simonelli
Spain
boccola dell'albero (montata)
Explanation:
"bushing" è una boccola (tipo una ghiera) che ti permette di montare e fissare l'albero (arbor) del dispositivo.
Vedi anche Marolli.
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1boccola dell'albero (montata)
Angela Arnone
4bussola per l'albero
gianfranco
1distanziale/separatore albero
Marco Borrelli


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boccola dell'albero (montata)


Explanation:
"bushing" è una boccola (tipo una ghiera) che ti permette di montare e fissare l'albero (arbor) del dispositivo.
Vedi anche Marolli.

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba
38 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bussola per l'albero


Explanation:
bushing, tra i tanti significati riportati, povrebbe essere una 'bussola'.

Vedi http://its.foxvalleytech.com/MachShop3/basicmill/HmillOp.htm
fig. 10 e l'intera pagina per altre illustrazioni e il testo.

ciao
Gianfranco



gianfranco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 318

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
distanziale/separatore albero


Explanation:
suggerirei un termine meno specifico di bussola o ghiera. Il significato tanto è lo stesso.

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search