v. parte di frase tra asterischi

Italian translation: il tipo di taglio può essere ricondotto a una di queste direzioni di avanzamento

07:32 Apr 13, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / milling
English term or phrase: v. parte di frase tra asterischi
A milling cutter will basically employ one or a combination of the following basic cutting actions: (A) radial, (B) peripheral and (C) axial. Throughout the variations in milling methods, ***one can trace back the cutting action to these feed directions*** in relation to the axis of tool rotation. For example:Facemilling is a combined cutting action by the cutting edges, mainly the ones on the periphery and to some extent by the ones on the face of the tool. The milling cutter rotates at a right angle to the direction of radial feed against the workpiece
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:il tipo di taglio può essere ricondotto a una di queste direzioni di avanzamento
Explanation:
cioè le operazioni descritte di seguito possono comportare una combinazione di queste direzioni
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4si può collegare l'azione di taglio a queste direzioni del movimento
Antonella Fontana
3il tipo di taglio può essere ricondotto a una di queste direzioni di avanzamento
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si può collegare l'azione di taglio a queste direzioni del movimento


Explanation:
feed direction è più propriamente movimento in avanti, dal punto considerato in rapporto al pezzo. La definizione completa segue:
Subject Mechanical Engineering (MG)
Standardisation - Metrology (NO)




(1)
TERM direction of feed motion

Reference ISO 3002-1:1977


Definition direction instantanée du mouvement d'avance du point considéré de l'arête par rapport à la pièce

Reference NF E 66-502:1978
(1)
TERM direction d'avance

Reference NF E 66-502:1978

per non dare una definizione troppo lunga io mi limiterei a direzione del movimento. Buon lavoro Antonella





    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Antonella Fontana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il tipo di taglio può essere ricondotto a una di queste direzioni di avanzamento


Explanation:
cioè le operazioni descritte di seguito possono comportare una combinazione di queste direzioni

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search