extended tooling

Italian translation: vedi commenti

07:43 Apr 13, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / milling
English term or phrase: extended tooling
Medium feed rates.
Tough geometry
HFor highest security requirements.
High feed rates.
Coarse pitch (-L)
Reduced number of inserts, with differential pitch, for best productivity when stability and power are limited.
********Extended tooling**********.
Small machines, i.e. taper 40.
Close pitch (-M)
General purpose milling and mixed production.
Extra close pitch (-H)
Maximum number of inserts for best productivity under stable conditions.
Short chipping materials.
Heat resistant materials.
Application of milling cutters
Down-milling and up-milling.
Milling direction
During the milling operation, the workpiece is fed either with or against the direction of rotation and this affects the nature of the start and finish of the cut.In Down milling (1) (also called climb milling), the workpiece feed direction is the same as that of the cutter rotation at the area of cut. The chip thickness will decrease from the start of the cut until it is zero at the end of the cut in peripheral milling
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:vedi commenti
Explanation:
oltre all'interpretazione di Angela, ho trovato questo nel sito di un costruttore (Sandvik)

Recommended overhang
When using long tool overhangs, vibration
can occur which will be detrimental
to both the machine tool
spindle bearings, the tool and the quality
of the finished result. CoroMill
210 reduces this risk when rough milling
as the major cutting forces act in
the Z-plane where the machine tool
spindle is generally the strongest, and
is a real problem-solver for operations
where extended tooling is required.


Sporgenza consigliata
Quando si utilizzano utensili con
eccessive sporgenze, le vibrazioni che
si possono verificare saranno dannose
non solo per i cuscinetti del mandrino
della macchina utensile, ma anche
per l’utensile e la qualità del risultato
finale. CoroMill 210 riduce questo
rischio, grazie alle principali forze
di taglio che agiscono nel piano Z,
dove il mandrino della macchina
è generalmente più robusto,
e costituisce un vero risolutore
di problemi, quando sono richiesti
molto lunghi.
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vedi commenti
Elena Ghetti
4utensileria integrata
Angela Arnone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utensileria integrata


Explanation:
O giù di lì - significa che per fare alcuni lavori non bastano gli utensili standard (magari forniti con la macchina) ma bisogna provvedere a un'integrazione della dotazione.


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vedi commenti


Explanation:
oltre all'interpretazione di Angela, ho trovato questo nel sito di un costruttore (Sandvik)

Recommended overhang
When using long tool overhangs, vibration
can occur which will be detrimental
to both the machine tool
spindle bearings, the tool and the quality
of the finished result. CoroMill
210 reduces this risk when rough milling
as the major cutting forces act in
the Z-plane where the machine tool
spindle is generally the strongest, and
is a real problem-solver for operations
where extended tooling is required.


Sporgenza consigliata
Quando si utilizzano utensili con
eccessive sporgenze, le vibrazioni che
si possono verificare saranno dannose
non solo per i cuscinetti del mandrino
della macchina utensile, ma anche
per l’utensile e la qualità del risultato
finale. CoroMill 210 riduce questo
rischio, grazie alle principali forze
di taglio che agiscono nel piano Z,
dove il mandrino della macchina
è generalmente più robusto,
e costituisce un vero risolutore
di problemi, quando sono richiesti
molto lunghi.

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 305
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosetta: Concordo. Penso si faccia riferimento all'uso di prolunghe, portafrese speciali o altro che "estendono" la lunghezza degli utensili.
33 mins

agree  annaba
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search