That was where the real charge was

Italian translation: Ed era quello il momento più emozionante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:That was where the real charge was
Italian translation:Ed era quello il momento più emozionante
Entered by: Ilaria A. Feltre

13:13 Apr 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / sottotitoli
English term or phrase: That was where the real charge was
2: 01:00:03.03 01:00:05.05 02.02 35
I think the best Christmas present
I ever got...@+

3: 01:00:05.09 01:00:06.09 01.00 17
TOM HANKS
actor/exec producer@^@+

4: 01:00:06.13 01:00:09.07 02.19 47
...was not so much an individual thing,
it was just the excitement of....@+

5: 01:00:09.11 01:00:12.14 03.03 53
We did a thing where there was always
an unwrapped thing under the tree.

6: 01:00:12.18 01:00:16.11 03.18 63
What it was wasn't nearly as important
as the anticipation of the night before.

7: 01:00:16.15 01:00:18.23 02.08 39
That was where the real charge was.

Che traduzione potrei usare qui per charge?

Era lì che davvero mi caricavo?
(non mi piace...)
Laura Bordignon
era quello il momento più emozionante
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 mins (2005-04-21 13:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure \"ed era quello...\"

Non userei la parola \"eccitazione\" o \"eccitamento\", perché ha una connotazione un po\' sessuale...
Spero ti possa essere d\'aiuto... :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 mins (2005-04-21 13:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche \"ed era quella la cosa più emozionante\"
Selected response from:

Ilaria A. Feltre
Malta
Grading comment
grazie :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dare la carica
Federica Eriani (X)
3 +1era quello il momento più emozionante
Ilaria A. Feltre


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
that was where the real charge was
dare la carica


Explanation:
era proprio questo che ci dava la carica
charge= senso di eccitazione, forte emozione (Picchi)
oppure: era proprio questo che suscitava in noi grande eccitazione

una proposta...

Federica Eriani (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Paris
3 mins

agree  luskie: Era tutta lì l'eccitazione, o l'enmozione, o era soprattutto lì...
27 mins

agree  Marco Borrelli
3 hrs

agree  Leonarda Coviello
8 hrs

1 day 17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that was where the real charge was
era quello il momento più emozionante


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 mins (2005-04-21 13:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure \"ed era quello...\"

Non userei la parola \"eccitazione\" o \"eccitamento\", perché ha una connotazione un po\' sessuale...
Spero ti possa essere d\'aiuto... :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 mins (2005-04-21 13:34:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche \"ed era quella la cosa più emozionante\"

Ilaria A. Feltre
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
grazie :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
17 hrs
  -> grazie luskie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search