on a demon bender

Italian translation: e' andata a caccia di demoni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on a demon bender
Italian translation:e' andata a caccia di demoni
Entered by: Liliana Roman-Hamilton

18:01 Apr 28, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / Script
English term or phrase: on a demon bender
Cari proziani,
mi trovo con questa frase, all'interno della quale non sono certo di questa espressione. Vi riporto la frase, estratta da una serie di battute di un film:

"- You think she stood him up?
- Not deliberately. I just think that since we've been back from Pilgrim times she's been _on a demon bender_."

Ciao e grazie,

Ivan
ivan.l (X)
e' andata a caccia di demoni
Explanation:
Se si tratta di Charmed, allora secondo me si tratta di una delle sorelle Halliwell che e' andata "a caccia di demoni".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-28 18:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thesistersthree.com/forums/showthread.ts3?threadi...
August 2022. Aunt Phoebe just died in March.” Piper didn’t say a word.“ After you died, Aunt Paige, Aunt Phoebe, and Uncle Cole took over as our parents. Uncle Kyle was never really around all that much anyways, with his own whitelighter stuff to do and all. Then after Aunt Paige Died, Uncle Kyle just never showed up. And he still hasn’t. And when Aunt Phoebe went skitzo and went on a demon bender, trying to find and kill the demons who killed Aunt Paige and left her without any sisters, she eventually got killed. And now Uncle Cole is the only one around to take care of us… mommy?”
Selected response from:

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Grading comment
Grazie ancora Liliana. Sì. la serie è quella che dicevi tu, ma anche io ero ero preso dallo stesso dubbio di Mirella. Grazie mille a entrambe.

Ivan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3e' andata a caccia di demoni
Liliana Roman-Hamilton
3 +1v.s.
Mirella Soffio


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
e' andata a caccia di demoni


Explanation:
Se si tratta di Charmed, allora secondo me si tratta di una delle sorelle Halliwell che e' andata "a caccia di demoni".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-28 18:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thesistersthree.com/forums/showthread.ts3?threadi...
August 2022. Aunt Phoebe just died in March.” Piper didn’t say a word.“ After you died, Aunt Paige, Aunt Phoebe, and Uncle Cole took over as our parents. Uncle Kyle was never really around all that much anyways, with his own whitelighter stuff to do and all. Then after Aunt Paige Died, Uncle Kyle just never showed up. And he still hasn’t. And when Aunt Phoebe went skitzo and went on a demon bender, trying to find and kill the demons who killed Aunt Paige and left her without any sisters, she eventually got killed. And now Uncle Cole is the only one around to take care of us… mommy?”

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Grazie ancora Liliana. Sì. la serie è quella che dicevi tu, ma anche io ero ero preso dallo stesso dubbio di Mirella. Grazie mille a entrambe.

Ivan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirella Soffio: Quite a peculiar usage, I'd say, but it seems you were right and I was wrong :-)
1 hr
  -> thanx Mirella.

agree  annaba
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Marco Borrelli
4 hrs
  -> grazie

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
Il termine "bender" si riferisce a "an excessive bout of drinking, but more recently also inclusive of a drug taking spree". Potresti dire "ha continuato a bere come una spugna da quando siamo tornate dal Pilgrim Times" o qualcosa del genere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-04-28 19:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However... I have googled a bit and think that Liliana is right. It seems that this is some sort of \"catch phrase\" in the show(or \"poetic licence\", as esoft says), because it often appears between quotes and only in sites linked to the tv series. Never heard it used in that sense, but then I\'m not a fan of the series myself...

Mirella Soffio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: yes, this is the usage in the language - if it is literature such as what Liliana mentions then they exercised poetic licence...
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search