face up (qui)

Italian translation: rivolta verso l'alto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facing up
Italian translation:rivolta verso l'alto
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

13:38 Apr 30, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: face up (qui)
Place the laser cleaner on the DVD player's open tray with the arrow on the disc facing up and pointing directly at the DVD player.

la freccia sul disco è rivolta verso l'alto?
Ho capito giusto?
Francesca Baroni
rivolta verso l'alto
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rivolta verso l'alto
Francesca Siotto
4 +1rivolto verso l'alto
Pamela Brizzola


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rivolta verso l'alto


Explanation:


Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
1 min

agree  Paola Dentifrigi
3 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
4 mins

agree  Federica Eriani (X)
21 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rivolto verso l'alto


Explanation:
...

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search