BLINDSIDE

Italian translation: punto cieco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BLINDSIDE
Italian translation:punto cieco
Entered by: Giuseppina Vecchia

16:14 Jul 28, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / EMITTTENTI TELEVISIVE CHE TRASMETTO DA UN CAMPO DI GIOCO DURANTE UNA PARTITA
English term or phrase: BLINDSIDE
15.1 - Sky Italia: The standard HB plan covers the necessary positions as well as a rail camera and a steadycam in the blindside board location area. Normal coverage is between 12-14 cameras with up to 10 on slow-motion. 4-5 cameras will be used for the unilateral production and the pitch view studio.
Camillaeo
punto cieco
Explanation:
di solito si trova blind spot, comunque si tratta del punto che le altre telecamere non riescono a coprire, e quindi vi si installa una steadycam per poter tener d'occhio il tabellone.
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4punto cieco
Giuseppina Vecchia
3angolo cieco
favaro


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
blindside
punto cieco


Explanation:
di solito si trova blind spot, comunque si tratta del punto che le altre telecamere non riescono a coprire, e quindi vi si installa una steadycam per poter tener d'occhio il tabellone.

Giuseppina Vecchia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: eh già! ;-)
33 mins
  -> Grazie Valeria. Siamo sempre qui, eh? Te e me, me e te ;)

agree  Fiorenza
5 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  cecilia metta
15 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Francesco De Sanzuane
16 hrs
  -> Grazie

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blindside
angolo cieco


Explanation:
un'alternativa

favaro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search