enter-taint-ment

Italian translation: in-trans-tenimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enter-taint-ment
Italian translation:in-trans-tenimento
Entered by: StefanoFarris

17:35 Jan 24, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / drag queen
English term or phrase: enter-taint-ment
In uno spettacolo di drag queen, la presentatrice fa un gioco sostituendo la parola "entertainment"con "enter-taint-ment" per dare l'idea di un intrattenimento alternativo, spiazzante, dopo aver visto due drag queen che imitano Lady Garland e Liza Minnelli in stile trash.

La frase è:

Now, that's enter-taint-ment.

Ho pensato al termine "divergimento", ma in questo caso non uso la parola "intrattenimento".

Qualche idea creativa?

Grazie!
francesco filippi
Italy
in-trans-tenimento
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

StefanoFarris
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7in-trans-tenimento
StefanoFarris
3 +1intr-altern-imento
Cinzia Romiti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in-trans-tenimento


Explanation:
...

StefanoFarris
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: bravo!!!
13 mins
  -> Troppo gentile ! Too kind ! Grazie, thank you.

agree  SYLVY75: Geniale.
3 hrs
  -> Troppo gentile ! Too kind ! Grazie, thank you !

agree  Saralan
3 hrs
  -> Grazie mille !

agree  Francesco Badolato: Notevole :-)
3 hrs
  -> Troppo gentile ! Grazie mille ! :-)

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: grande! :-)
22 hrs
  -> Troppo gentile ! Grazie mille !

agree  Lisa Jane: Perfect I'd say!
22 hrs
  -> Too kind ! Thank you very much !

agree  Elena Reggiani
8 days
  -> Grazie mille !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intr-altern-imento


Explanation:
Ho provato a mischiare "intrattenimento" con "alternativo"...

Cinzia Romiti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: anche questa è briosa e inventiva:-D
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search