press wall

Italian translation: "press wall"

19:44 Feb 27, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: press wall
The Antarctic Biennale of Contemporary Art is a unique project. Corporations and individuals involved in organizing the project will become part of the history of world culture.
Partner opportunities:
• Placement of partner company logo and sponsorship status in printed products (posters, booklets, ‘traveler’s kit’)
• Placement of partner company status and logo on press wall and banner at media events
Cinzia Marcelli
Italian translation:"press wall"
Explanation:
Non credo ci sia una traduzione attestata perchè si chiama così anche da noi.

Sarebbe la parete con tutti i logo degli sponsor.

Vedi per esempio:
Press wall brandizzato
https://www.google.it/imgres?imgurl=http://www.rossodisera.b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 giorni (2016-03-09 12:55:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati!
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Pannelli pubblicitari
Angela Massaro
3"press wall"
Francesco Badolato
3Fondale grafico per interviste
Caterina Chimenti


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pannelli pubblicitari


Explanation:
Ho trovato anche l'occorrenza 'backdrop per le interviste', solo che dovresti ricorrere comunque all'anglicismo. Ciao!


    Reference: http://www.legaseriea.it/uploads/default/attachments/comunic...
Angela Massaro
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: Finché è possibile, difendiamo l'italiano.
18 hrs
  -> Grazie, Gaetano.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fondale grafico per interviste


Explanation:
In genere "fondale grafico" è il nome italiano che usano ad esempio gli allestitori delle fiere. Molti usano comunque il termine "backdrop" che è stato segnalato da Angela. Si tratta di un termine un po' "tecnico" quindi non so se è adatto al tuo contesto ma è comunque un'alternativa italiana.


    Reference: http://www.expandmedia.com/it/espositori_e_stand_per_fiere/s...
    Reference: http://www.studiostands.it/fondali-grafici-roma.php
Caterina Chimenti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"press wall"


Explanation:
Non credo ci sia una traduzione attestata perchè si chiama così anche da noi.

Sarebbe la parete con tutti i logo degli sponsor.

Vedi per esempio:
Press wall brandizzato
https://www.google.it/imgres?imgurl=http://www.rossodisera.b...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 giorni (2016-03-09 12:55:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati!

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search