you about to step?

Italian translation: Vuoi batterti? / Che fai, te ne vai?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you about to step?
Italian translation:Vuoi batterti? / Che fai, te ne vai?

20:46 Jan 24, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-01-28 20:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Hey back off alright? oh! you about to step? Come tradurreste?
English term or phrase: you about to step?
Il mio problema è in "you about to step" vuol dire tipo fatti avanti?
Roberta Lo Cicero
Italy
Vuoi batterti? / Che fai, te ne vai?
Explanation:
It is difficult without actually watching the clip of the show to get a better understanding of the true meaning of the person's words.

I found the line of the script from the show here:

http://www.springfieldspringfield.co.uk/view_episode_scripts...

I think there are two possibilities here,"to step" is American slang, see here for explanations:

http://onlineslangdictionary.com/meaning-definition-of/step

It can mean either "to fight/attack" or "to leave/step away", in this particular line of text it would seem more likely to be the former (to fight), but if you think about it, it could also be the latter if the person was being ironic perhaps.

The literal suggestions in Italian would be: Stai per fare a botte? or Stai per andartene?

Hope this helps.

Selected response from:

Elena and David Dickens
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Vuoi batterti? / Che fai, te ne vai?
Elena and David Dickens
4stai per camminare?
Francesco Badolato
3 +1Te ne stai andando?
Maurizio Varriale
3stai già desistendo?
Elena Zanetti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stai per camminare?


Explanation:
Come dice giustamente Liz la frase dovrebbe essere "You're about to step?" (essendo un dialogo userei la forma contratta del verbo).
Nel dialogo chi parla non pronuncia il verbo e nello scritto quindi non appare.
Nell'inglese americano queste 'omissioni' sono frequenti.

" Be abut to do something" significa " stare per/accingersi".

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vuoi batterti? / Che fai, te ne vai?


Explanation:
It is difficult without actually watching the clip of the show to get a better understanding of the true meaning of the person's words.

I found the line of the script from the show here:

http://www.springfieldspringfield.co.uk/view_episode_scripts...

I think there are two possibilities here,"to step" is American slang, see here for explanations:

http://onlineslangdictionary.com/meaning-definition-of/step

It can mean either "to fight/attack" or "to leave/step away", in this particular line of text it would seem more likely to be the former (to fight), but if you think about it, it could also be the latter if the person was being ironic perhaps.

The literal suggestions in Italian would be: Stai per fare a botte? or Stai per andartene?

Hope this helps.



Elena and David Dickens
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tiziana Moschetti: "che fai, te ne vai?" per me è perfetta :)
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Vojislava Jankovic
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Lisa Jane: Te ne vai mi sembra la più probabile vista la frase back off alright ma impossibile saperlo per certo senza tutto il contesto seguente in video
10 hrs

agree  Françoise Vogel: Vedrei la prima opzione (agressività crescente).
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te ne stai andando?


Explanation:
Visto che prima dice di togliersi le scarpe, mi pare che questa persona se ne stia andando senza averle tolte oppure dopo averle tolte (questo non si può sapere senza aver visto la clip)

Maurizio Varriale
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vojislava Jankovic
31 mins
  -> grazie

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stai già desistendo?


Explanation:
come sempre...più contesto aiuterebbe

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search