overrun

Italian translation: oltrepassare/superare

12:04 Sep 28, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: overrun
Buon pomeriggio a tutti. Si parla di registratori vocali digitali e dei miglioramenti apportati dall'aggiornamento del firmware:

"Rewind to Stop will no longer overrun the stop position."

Non riesco a capire che cosa significhi. Qualche idea?

Grazie
Sara Bigini
Italy
Italian translation:oltrepassare/superare
Explanation:
credo che intenda dire che la funzione di riavvolgimento non oltrepasserà il momento di stop (evidentemente in passato non era possibile).
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supererà [nel contesto]
Marco Belcastro Bara
2 +1oltrepassare/superare
Daniela Cannarella


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oltrepassare/superare


Explanation:
credo che intenda dire che la funzione di riavvolgimento non oltrepasserà il momento di stop (evidentemente in passato non era possibile).

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Rossi
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Lorenzo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supererà [nel contesto]


Explanation:
..will no longer overrun the stop position.

..non supererà più la posizione di arresto.

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search