the bottom of the bucket

Italian translation: toccare il limite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the bottom of the bucket
Italian translation:toccare il limite
Entered by: tania ceccarelli

13:26 Apr 1, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / sottotitoli
English term or phrase: the bottom of the bucket
28: 01:01:30.10 01:01:33.01 02.16 40
And there were some
nice pussies in this opening.

29: 01:01:33.05 01:01:36.06 03.01 46
-Oh, yeah.
-Going to the bottom of the bucket.

30: 01:01:36.11 01:01:37.14 01.03 17
This was a long--

31: 01:01:37.18 01:01:40.06 02.13 38
-This was a long night, the last night.
-About 2:00.

32: 01:01:40.10 01:01:42.16 02.06 34
-2:00 in the morning, wasn't it?
-Yeah, it was.


Oltre che sulla frase in oggetto ho anche qualche difficoltà con quel "-About 2:00".
Laura Bordignon
toccare il limite
Explanation:
ci sono diversi modi per mettere questa frase.
toccare il fondo
al limite del possibile (in questo contesto)

per "about 2:00" mi piace la traduzione del collega, è un pò ironica! la metterei così anche io.


"You can get down to the bottom of the bucket and you can still come back and be someone.

Horace Axtell"

..."By that time they were getting down to the bottom of the bucket and, no, we looked upon them with tolerance I suppose and a good deal of amusement and superiority, that's probably true, you know"

e poi:
http://www.billwyatt.net/Press/County road Daily Aug 28.htm
Selected response from:

tania ceccarelli
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4toccare il limite
tania ceccarelli
3sul bucket non mi sbilancio...
AdamiAkaPataflo
2raschiare il fondo
Paola Dentifrigi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sul bucket non mi sbilancio...


Explanation:
... anche se è un sinonimo di "rump, buttocks" (e, trattandosi di "nice pussies", potrebbe voler dire qualcosa tipo "culi da favola". "About 2:00", invece, l'avrei inteso così: "è stata lunga, la notte scorsa" "2, più o meno" - dove "2" è ambiguo (potrebbero essere anni, chilometri, ecc.)
Infatti alla battuta seguente l'interlocutore chiede conferma: "le 2 di notte, giusto?". Purtroppo non ho trovato come renderlo in modo convincente, perché in italiano si direbbe "le 2"...

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
raschiare il fondo


Explanation:
Non so se sta nel tuo contesto...
bucket in sl. americano vuol dire anche prigione
per 2:00, per me è semplicemente le due del mattino, cioè di notte.
circa le due di notte

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toccare il limite


Explanation:
ci sono diversi modi per mettere questa frase.
toccare il fondo
al limite del possibile (in questo contesto)

per "about 2:00" mi piace la traduzione del collega, è un pò ironica! la metterei così anche io.


"You can get down to the bottom of the bucket and you can still come back and be someone.

Horace Axtell"

..."By that time they were getting down to the bottom of the bucket and, no, we looked upon them with tolerance I suppose and a good deal of amusement and superiority, that's probably true, you know"

e poi:
http://www.billwyatt.net/Press/County road Daily Aug 28.htm



    Reference: http://www.whitebison.org/magazine/2003/volume4/vol4no27.htm...
    Reference: http://www.jcu.edu.au/aff/history/net_resources/ellwood/008....
tania ceccarelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search