I had a thing where I felt

Italian translation: Mi infastidivo quando sentivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I had a thing where I felt
Italian translation:Mi infastidivo quando sentivo
Entered by: Chiara_M

15:47 Apr 1, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / sottotitoli
English term or phrase: I had a thing where I felt
77: 01:04:28.03 01:04:30.01 01.23 29
In this scene I had a thing where...

78: 01:04:30.05 01:04:32.23 02.18 41
...I felt Vic never called anybody
by their proper name.

79: 01:04:33.02 01:04:35.10 02.08 35
He always had
these nicknames for people...


Come renderlo bene in italiano?
Dubbi e incertezze :)
Laura Bordignon
v.s.
Explanation:
To have a thing (about) significa, nel linguaggio colloquiale, andare matto per qualcosa, ma anche detestare qualcosa.
In pratica, mi pare che il personaggio dica che diventava pazzo, nel senso che andava fuori di testa, gli dava fastidio, quando sentiva che Vic affibiava a tutti dei nomignoli e non usava mai i veri nomi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-01 16:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a mild obsession or phobia <has a thing about driving>; also : the object of such an obsession or phobia
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
Selected response from:

Chiara_M
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3v.s.
Chiara_M
4 +1strana sensazione
tania ceccarelli
4c'era il fatto che
Marco Borrelli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i had a thing where i felt
strana sensazione


Explanation:
sensazione buffa

tania ceccarelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mcolon: mi creava un problema il fatto che...
1 day 13 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i had a thing where i felt
v.s.


Explanation:
To have a thing (about) significa, nel linguaggio colloquiale, andare matto per qualcosa, ma anche detestare qualcosa.
In pratica, mi pare che il personaggio dica che diventava pazzo, nel senso che andava fuori di testa, gli dava fastidio, quando sentiva che Vic affibiava a tutti dei nomignoli e non usava mai i veri nomi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-01 16:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a mild obsession or phobia <has a thing about driving>; also : the object of such an obsession or phobia
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary

Chiara_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
3 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
5 hrs

agree  53091 (X): sì: " mi infastidiva, o "mi ha infastidito" che...
16 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i had a thing where i felt
c'era il fatto che


Explanation:
così lo depersonalizzi un po', però secondo me rende bene.

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search