driving the hummer

Italian translation: Humvee (vehicle)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hummer
Italian translation:Humvee (vehicle)
Entered by: davidgreen

12:07 Apr 2, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / sottotitoli
English term or phrase: driving the hummer
107: 01:06:11.12 01:06:13.17 02.05 33
You know, I gotta say one thing.

108: 01:06:13.21 01:06:17.01 03.05 48
The one thing about the writers
on this show are the one-liners...

109: 01:06:17.05 01:06:22.07 05.02 76
...that stick out, and that being one
of them, this big-- "Driving a Hummer."

110: 01:06:22.11 01:06:25.11 03.00 45
And the other thing being,
"Huh, the Armenians speak Armenian."

111: 01:06:25.15 01:06:29.08 03.18 56
It's hysterical, and it has little bitty
things throughout for everybody.

Avete idea di cosa voglia dire?

Se qualcuno se la sente mi piacerebbe leggere una vostra interpretazione dell'ultimo sottotitolo.
Laura Bordignon
Humvee (type of "car")
Explanation:
a "hummer" refers to a Humvee
www.humvee.net
Selected response from:

davidgreen
Grading comment
Grazie, non credo che ci sarei mai arrivata da sola :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ti fa ammazzare dal ridere e non risparmia nessuno
AdamiAkaPataflo
3Humvee (type of "car")
davidgreen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Humvee (type of "car")


Explanation:
a "hummer" refers to a Humvee
www.humvee.net

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Grazie, non credo che ci sarei mai arrivata da sola :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ti fa ammazzare dal ridere e non risparmia nessuno


Explanation:
io l'ho intesa così...
:)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search