International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

There's some uncomfortable sense memory

Italian translation: E' un brutto déjà-vu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There's some uncomfortable sense memory
Italian translation:E' un brutto déjà-vu
Entered by: Laura Bordignon

14:17 Apr 2, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / sottotitoli
English term or phrase: There's some uncomfortable sense memory
143: 01:08:20.01 01:08:21.04 01.03 17
Here we go.

144: 01:08:21.09 01:08:25.00 03.16 55
You know this guy found him, you--
I guess you found him very rude...

145: 01:08:25.04 01:08:27.21 02.17 40
...in just taking your hit.

146: 01:08:28.01 01:08:30.09 02.08 35
There's some uncomfortable
sense memory.

147: 01:08:30.14 01:08:32.09 01.20 27
Yes, yes.
Laura Bordignon
c'è un qualche sgradevole senso di déjà-vu
Explanation:
potrebbe essere questo il senso.
Selected response from:

tandream
Grading comment
Con il déjà-vu mi hai risolto anche il problema del poco spazio (35 caratt. sp. incl.) Grazie :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1c'è una memoria sensoriale spiacevole
Alice Bellia
3VS
53091 (X)
2c'è un qualche sgradevole senso di déjà-vu
tandream


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
there's some uncomfortable sense memory
c'è un qualche sgradevole senso di déjà-vu


Explanation:
potrebbe essere questo il senso.

tandream
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Con il déjà-vu mi hai risolto anche il problema del poco spazio (35 caratt. sp. incl.) Grazie :)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there's some uncomfortable sense memory
c'è una memoria sensoriale spiacevole


Explanation:
Mi sembra il significato corrispondente..non sono in grado di adattare completamente al contesto perché non ho presente la situazione, ma spero di esserti stata utile.


    Reference: http://www.online-visions.com/stagestuff/0302rich.html
    Reference: http://digilander.libero.it/IntelligenzaEmotiva/memoria.htm
Alice Bellia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba
5 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there's some uncomfortable sense memory
VS


Explanation:
ti riaffiorano (in mente) sensazioni (ricordi) sgradevoli.
o ti ricorda sensazioni sgradevoli, (o spiacevoli).
O qualcosa del genere.
Ciao.

53091 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search