went in on and got for

Italian translation: "to go in on" = to contribute a sum of money to buy a present

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:went in on and got for
Italian translation:"to go in on" = to contribute a sum of money to buy a present
Entered by: Laura Bordignon

22:56 Apr 3, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / sottotitoli
English term or phrase: went in on and got for
205: 01:11:41.01 01:11:46.18 05.17 85
...for Christmas presents
for everybody, you know, I had these--

206: 01:11:46.22 01:11:50.17 03.20 57
-Hookers, right?
-No, that was actually for wrap.

207: 01:11:50.21 01:11:55.04 04.08 65
But, no, I had these mugs made up
that the three of us went in on...

208: 01:11:55.08 01:11:59.16 04.08 65
...and got for the entire cast
and crew that say, "Strike Team."

Forse è tardi ed è meglio che vada a dormire... Questi tre hanno trovato queste tazze del telefilm (The Shield) e le hanno comprate per tutto il cast? Ho capito male? Ahum...
Laura Bordignon
comprato
Explanation:
It's a way of saying that each one of the three people contributed an amount of money to buy the mug/cup... and gave it as a present

went in on: each person contributed some money to buy the mug

got for: bought, gave as a present



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-03 23:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The three people bought mugs for the entire cast. The mugs were blank and they arranged to have the mugs printed with the words \"Strike Team\" and gave them as a present to the cast of the show... kind of like a personalized mug. That\'s what they mean by \"made up\"... had the mugs specially made (with the words \"Strike Team\").
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3comprato
PB Trans
3 -1noi tre siamo andati a prendere
Marco Borrelli


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comprato


Explanation:
It's a way of saying that each one of the three people contributed an amount of money to buy the mug/cup... and gave it as a present

went in on: each person contributed some money to buy the mug

got for: bought, gave as a present



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-03 23:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The three people bought mugs for the entire cast. The mugs were blank and they arranged to have the mugs printed with the words \"Strike Team\" and gave them as a present to the cast of the show... kind of like a personalized mug. That\'s what they mean by \"made up\"... had the mugs specially made (with the words \"Strike Team\").

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Anderson: right - somehting like "ho fatto fare queste tazze - come regalo da noi tre - per tutto il cast e la troupe - con su scritto "Strike Team"
7 hrs
  -> grazie. Si "to go in on" = to contribute a sum of money to buy a present

agree  annaba
9 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Federica Eriani (X)
10 hrs
  -> grazie

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
noi tre siamo andati a prendere


Explanation:
generico. Potrebbe essere, anzi è facile che le sono andate a prendere in un negozio e comprate, ma non è detto, credo. D'altronde non usa buy.

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PB Trans: "to go in on" does not mean "to go"/andare. It means to contribute a sum of money for a present.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search