making your bed and having to sleep in it

Italian translation: chi semina vento raccoglie tempesta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:making your bed and having to sleep in it
Italian translation:chi semina vento raccoglie tempesta
Entered by: Laura Bordignon

11:48 Apr 6, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / sottotitoli
English term or phrase: making your bed and having to sleep in it
399: 01:22:43.17 01:22:48.14 04.22 73
To be in that office and have the bomb
blow up that your child is autistic...

400: 01:22:48.18 01:22:51.20 03.02 46
...and at that moment
get a phone call...

401: 01:22:52.00 01:22:55.11 03.11 52
...that they've found the truck...

402: 01:22:55.15 01:22:58.24 03.09 50
...with the cocaine in it that we have
to get back. I mean, it's just--

403: 01:22:59.03 01:23:04.05 05.02 76
Talk about making your bed
and having to sleep in it.


Come si potrebbe rendere in italiano? La traduzione letterale non mi piace molto.
Laura Bordignon
chi semina vento raccoglie tempesta
Explanation:
L'idea è "sei l'unico responsabile di questa situazione", insomma "te la sei meritata" ;-)

Cf. il Cambridge :

"You've made your bed (and you'll have to lie in it)., You made your bed (now lie in it).

something that you say in order to tell someone that they must accept that they will suffer as a result of something bad that they have done

Don't come crying to me if it all goes wrong. You've made your bed and you'll have to lie in it."
Selected response from:

Jordane Boury
France
Grading comment
Mi piace! Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hai voluto la bicicletta? e allora pedala!
Federica Masante
4 +2chi semina vento raccoglie tempesta
Jordane Boury
4ormai è fatta
Paola Dentifrigi
3 +1è grottesco
Alessia Fisichella
4l'hai voluta la bicicletta? E adesso pedali
Francesca Pegazzano
3spiegazione
tania ceccarelli


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spiegazione


Explanation:
secondo me Laura, non c'è un equivalente in italiano, al tuo posto troverei le parole adatte per tradurla letteralmente.
Mi sembra di capire che l'espressione vuole dire che "distruggi" tutto quello che hai appena fatto.
Oppure buttare a monte tutto.
Non so se questo ti aiuta!


tania ceccarelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'hai voluta la bicicletta? E adesso pedali


Explanation:
non so se è un'espressione solo romana, ma direi è più o meno equivalente in termini di significato

Francesca Pegazzano
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hai voluto la bicicletta? e allora pedala!


Explanation:
secondo me è questo il significato del detto inglese, equivalente a "put it in your pipe and smoke it"!

Federica Masante
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EmMo
12 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Valentina Parisi
16 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
18 mins

agree  annaba
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
è grottesco


Explanation:
Secondo me vuole far risaltare il contrasto tra la prima notizia e la seconda. Cioè quanto sia assurdo, paradossale il loro accostamento.

Alessia Fisichella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EmMo: mentre stavo dando l'agree sopra...mi hai messo il dubbio.. Forse hai ragione...
4 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ormai è fatta


Explanation:
non puoi più tirarti indietro
il senso della bici, ma se la bici non ti piace...

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chi semina vento raccoglie tempesta


Explanation:
L'idea è "sei l'unico responsabile di questa situazione", insomma "te la sei meritata" ;-)

Cf. il Cambridge :

"You've made your bed (and you'll have to lie in it)., You made your bed (now lie in it).

something that you say in order to tell someone that they must accept that they will suffer as a result of something bad that they have done

Don't come crying to me if it all goes wrong. You've made your bed and you'll have to lie in it."


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=bed*7+0&dict=...
Jordane Boury
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mi piace! Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Dentifrigi: te la sei andata a cercare/te la sei cercata, direi
57 mins
  -> giustissimo!

agree  Marco Borrelli
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search