as amped up and in your face as it is

Italian translation: anche se è fuori di testa e violento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as amped up and in your face as it is
Italian translation:anche se è fuori di testa e violento
Entered by: Marco Borrelli

12:37 Apr 6, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / sottotitoli
English term or phrase: as amped up and in your face as it is
411: 01:23:30.23 01:23:33.02 02.04 32
Let's talk about CCH Pounder
and Michael Jace.

412: 01:23:33.06 01:23:35.23 02.17 40
These people are just supreme actors.

413: 01:23:36.02 01:23:38.20 02.18 41
I mean, even the little, quiet moments.

414: 01:23:38.24 01:23:43.09 04.10 66
What I love about #The Shield# too, is
as amped up and in your face as it is...

415: 01:23:43.13 01:23:48.19 05.06 79
...I get comments by people
who I sort of look at...

416: 01:23:48.23 01:23:51.13 02.15 39
...as members of the
intelligentsia of the country...

Oltre alla frase in oggetto sono incerta anche sul sottotitolo 413. Sono momenti tranquilli, di quiete? o di intimità?

Grazie

P.S. purtroppo non c'è altro contesto
Laura Bordignon
v.s.
Explanation:
in quanto al sottotitolo 413, penso si riferisca al fatto che essere buoni attori si vede di più quando la recitazione è più lenta che quando tutti urlano e sbraitano ..
per la frase la traduzione letterale sarebbe: "per quanto sovraeccitato e aggressivo possa essere" ma è orribile, quindi consiglierei:
"anche se è fuori di testa e violento"
Selected response from:

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1v.s.
Marco Borrelli
2, è il suo ritmo incalzante e quanto è rivelatore
Danilo Chiesa


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
in quanto al sottotitolo 413, penso si riferisca al fatto che essere buoni attori si vede di più quando la recitazione è più lenta che quando tutti urlano e sbraitano ..
per la frase la traduzione letterale sarebbe: "per quanto sovraeccitato e aggressivo possa essere" ma è orribile, quindi consiglierei:
"anche se è fuori di testa e violento"

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lietta Warren-Granato: assolutamente: amped up e in your face sono slang, quindi questa traduzione rende perfettamente
5 hrs
  -> grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
, è il suo ritmo incalzante e quanto è rivelatore


Explanation:
amped up = Webster cartaceo niente con to amp. vado dritto su google e digito amped up e compare l'articolo qua sotto ( il titolo mi fa pensare a un giro di vite nell'investigazioni in corso su sen. ford e mi fa pensare ad acceleraizone nei tempi della giustizia per scoprire quanto è effettivamnete successo e ritornando al film e collegandolo all'accelerazione e giro di vite non posso che collegarlo ad un ...... ritmo incalzante delle sequenze del film. all'inizio avevo anche pensato inquisitivo. ma on regge. nel paragrafo precedente parla di momenti calmi e di come gli attori riesono a tenere desta l'attenzione anche in quei momenti ma quello che gli piace di più è il ritmo 8in antitesi con la calma di cui sopra.)

in your face = credo che qualcosa in your face possa essere qualcosa messo, esposto, girato, affermato in modo talmente chiaro da essere inconfutabile e radicato nella realtà indi .... rivelatore

as= è
as it is= qunato è

March 24, 2005
Sen. Ford probe amped up
NASHVILLE, Tenn. (AP) — In an "unprecedented" move, the Senate Ethics Committee is getting an attorney to launch a broad investigation into Sen. John Ford’s business dealings and consulting relationships.

Senators, both Democrats and Republicans, said Thursday that they want to get to the bottom of allegations linking Ford with high-dollar consulting partnerships involving TennCare and state agencies.

The move comes a day after TennCare contractor Doral Dental handed over documents showing Ford was meeting with them late last year as a consultant for a company called Managed Care Services Group. Ford earned hundreds of thousands of dollars as a partner in MCSG, according to tax returns.

Senate Republican Leader Ron Ramsey, also chair of the ethics panel, said the deals "don’t pass the smell test" and need to be investigated.

On a 5-0 vote, the ethics committee decided to expand its inquiry and went along with Democratic Sen. Joe Haynes’ motion to get state Attorney General Paul Summers involved. Ramsey called the vote "unprecedented."





    Reference: http://blogs.knoxnews.com/knx/silence/archives/2005/03/sen_f...
Danilo Chiesa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search