Standards and Practices had a tough time with that one

Italian translation: avere dei problemi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to have a tough time
Italian translation:avere dei problemi
Entered by: Lietta Warren-Granato

16:43 Apr 6, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / sottotitoli
English term or phrase: Standards and Practices had a tough time with that one
493: 01:27:51.11 01:27:53.05 01.19 26
I understand that
Standards and Practices...

494: 01:27:53.10 01:27:56.05 02.20 42
...had a tough time with that one,
because they called them--

495: 01:27:56.09 01:28:00.04 03.20 57
It was like they were blown--
They didn't know what to do.

496: 01:28:00.09 01:28:03.04 02.20 42
They were like,
"Guys, muff rippers? Come on."

Dubbi e incertezze...
Laura Bordignon
hanno avuto dei problemi
Explanation:
to have a tough time = avere dei problemi (it's slang)

io tradurrei così: 'ho sentito che quelli del dipartimento Standards and Practice hanno avuto dei problemi in quel caso, perchè li avevano chiamati, e....'
Selected response from:

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hanno avuto dei problemi
Lietta Warren-Granato
3 +3che quelli siano stati tempi duri per regole e procedure
Alessia Fisichella
3gli hanno dato del filo da torcere
luskie


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standards and practices had a tough time with that one
hanno avuto dei problemi


Explanation:
to have a tough time = avere dei problemi (it's slang)

io tradurrei così: 'ho sentito che quelli del dipartimento Standards and Practice hanno avuto dei problemi in quel caso, perchè li avevano chiamati, e....'

Lietta Warren-Granato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessia Fisichella
10 mins
  -> Grazie Miss Fog, ti darei il Nobel per l'onestà! Non sarai mica Buddista anche tu?!

neutral  Marco Borrelli: io non sono buddista, secondo me va tradotto come di ce Miss Fog.
5 hrs
  -> thanks anyway

agree  PB Trans
16 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  luskie
2 days 14 hrs
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
standards and practices had a tough time with that one
che quelli siano stati tempi duri per regole e procedure


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-06 20:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quindi \"hanno avuto problemi\" è decisamente più appropriato

Alessia Fisichella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania ceccarelli: si ma lascierei Standards and Practices in inglese
55 mins
  -> hai ragione, ho capito solo dopo a quali Standards and Practices si riferisse

agree  Marco Borrelli
7 hrs

agree  Simpa
16 hrs

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standards and practices had a tough time with that one
gli hanno dato del filo da torcere


Explanation:
ribaltando la frase...
ma non ho seguito e non so bene di cosa si tratti...
mi viene in mente anche hanno avuto guai seri... ma da sola non avrei mai capito cosa fossero Standards and Practices!
hth

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search