DP

Italian translation: direttore della fotografia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DP (Director of Photography)
Italian translation:direttore della fotografia
Entered by: Francesca Pegazzano

11:14 Apr 7, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / sottotitoli
English term or phrase: DP
502: 01:28:21.24 01:28:25.04 03.05 48
The other thing about
about this show...

503: 01:28:25.08 01:28:28.14 03.06 49
...and we've talked about
the camera work and the DP...

504: 01:28:28.19 01:28:33.18 04.24 74
...but also the freedom that we have
as actors showing up.

505: 01:28:33.22 01:28:37.14 03.17 55
We can kind of do what we want to
and the camera finds it.


Cosa può essere questo DP?

Grazie
Laura Bordignon
direttore della fotografia
Explanation:
DP generalmente sta per "Director of Photography"
Selected response from:

Francesca Pegazzano
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3direttore della fotografia
Francesca Pegazzano
5digital processing
Massimo D'Onofrio
3direttore della fotografia
Alessia Fisichella
3Digital photography
Andrea Re
1v.s.
Marco Borrelli


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dp
Digital photography


Explanation:
Forse... un po' come CGI presumo ....

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 40

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dp
direttore della fotografia


Explanation:
DP generalmente sta per "Director of Photography"

Francesca Pegazzano
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessia Fisichella
2 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Federica Eriani (X)
43 mins
  -> grazie

agree  tania ceccarelli
2 hrs
  -> grazie

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dp
direttore della fotografia


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:FmBydvqwjwgJ:www.pbs.or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-07 11:25:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ritardo!

Alessia Fisichella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 14

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dp
digital processing


Explanation:
nel senso che nella post-produzione si possono ormai correggere molte imperfezioni ed errori degli attori

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-07 11:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dimenticavo di tradurre! post-produzione digitale (di fotografie ma anche di video)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-07 11:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dimenticavo di tradurre! post-produzione digitale (di fotografie ma anche di video)

Massimo D'Onofrio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dp
v.s.


Explanation:
draft proposal? E' solo un tentativo. Visto che si parla del girato.

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search