getting the goods

Italian translation: trovare delle prove per farlo condannare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:getting the goods
Italian translation:trovare delle prove per farlo condannare
Entered by: Laura Bordignon

18:28 Apr 7, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / sottotitoli
English term or phrase: getting the goods
579: 01:32:49.12 01:32:52.06 02.19 41
And he is intimidating
in a totally different way than Vic.

580: 01:32:52.10 01:32:55.01 02.16 40
He comes in here
and it is about intellect...

581: 01:32:55.05 01:32:59.22 04.17 70
...and the law,
and putting the law down.

582: 01:33:00.01 01:33:03.11 03.10 51
And it's all about his own agenda.
Its not about solving this crime.

583: 01:33:03.15 01:33:05.14 01.24 29
It's about getting
the goods on this guy...

584: 01:33:05.18 01:33:07.23 02.05 33
...that's going to fucking push
his career forward...

585: 01:33:08.02 01:33:11.13 03.11 52
...under the guise
of wanting to do the right thing.

Si parla del fatto che il capo di polizia sa per una spiata che un gruppo di poliziotti ha sottratto della droga che doveva essere consegnata (hanno consegnato 4 panetti invece di 6). This guy dovrebbe essere il capo della banda (Vic per chi vede The Shield)
Laura Bordignon
trovare delle prove per farlo condannare
Explanation:
to get the goods - trovare prove per fare condannare qualcuno
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trovare delle prove per farlo condannare
Angela Arnone
4incastrarlo
Paola Dentifrigi
3far carriera sul nostro amico
Marco Borrelli


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
far carriera sul nostro amico


Explanation:
ho trovato quanto segue:
having the goods on = having knowledge about someone that places you in a position of power
Io direi così e poi qualche riga più in basso sostituirei il concetto di carriera con promozione o avanzamento.



Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trovare delle prove per farlo condannare


Explanation:
to get the goods - trovare prove per fare condannare qualcuno

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Papaleo: sì in generale è trovare cose negative o prove su q.uno e secondo me qui ci sta a fagiolo!
4 hrs

agree  giulipicco
10 hrs

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incastrarlo


Explanation:
ci interessa incastrarlo
si tratta di incastrarlo

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search