we got the jump on it and we're gonna be okay

Italian translation: siamo in vantaggio, andrà tutto bene/ce la faremo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we got the jump on it and we're gonna be okay
Italian translation:siamo in vantaggio, andrà tutto bene/ce la faremo
Entered by: Jordane Boury

12:03 Apr 8, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / sottotitoli
English term or phrase: we got the jump on it and we're gonna be okay
634: 01:35:46.07 01:35:48.16 02.09 35
We were disappointed
that that didn't make the picture.

635: 01:35:48.20 01:35:51.20 03.00 45
I understand all the whys
and wherefores...

636: 01:35:51.24 01:35:54.24 03.00 45
...but we just thought that after
a day like this, 24 hours awake...

637: 01:35:55.03 01:35:58.17 03.14 53
...and after all this chase
that we were just so relieved...

638: 01:35:58.21 01:36:01.17 02.21 43
...that we got the jump on it
and we're gonna be okay.
Laura Bordignon
siamo in vantaggio, andrà tutto bene/ce la faremo
Explanation:
cf. il Cambridge :

"get a/the jump on sb/sth mainly American, informal

to start doing something before other people start, or before something happens, in order to get an advantage for yourself
If I leave work early on Fridays I can get a jump on the traffic."

... e il Garzanti :

"jump
Traduzione s.
1 salto, balzo, scarto; sussulto / to have the - on s.o., (fam.) essere in vantaggio su qlcu. "
Selected response from:

Jordane Boury
France
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2siamo in vantaggio, andrà tutto bene/ce la faremo
Jordane Boury
3ne siamo usciti e andrà tutto bene
Paola Dentifrigi
3ce l'abbiamo fatta
Sigrid Pichler
3the=to?
Andrea Re


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the=to?


Explanation:
Forse che usano l'articolo invece del "to"? Se e' cosi' si potrebbe dire:"bisogna approfittarne e tutto andra' bene".
Questa e' solo un'idea....

Andrea

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 40

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siamo in vantaggio, andrà tutto bene/ce la faremo


Explanation:
cf. il Cambridge :

"get a/the jump on sb/sth mainly American, informal

to start doing something before other people start, or before something happens, in order to get an advantage for yourself
If I leave work early on Fridays I can get a jump on the traffic."

... e il Garzanti :

"jump
Traduzione s.
1 salto, balzo, scarto; sussulto / to have the - on s.o., (fam.) essere in vantaggio su qlcu. "


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=jump*1+0&dict...
    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...
Jordane Boury
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba: ce la faremo
1 hr

agree  Stefano Papaleo
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ce l'abbiamo fatta


Explanation:
una proposta

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne siamo usciti e andrà tutto bene


Explanation:
liberamente
(il senso è quello di aver sconfitto qcs o qcn)

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search