Shake club

Italian translation: strip club

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shake club
Italian translation:strip club
Entered by: ivan.l (X)

11:45 Apr 11, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Shake club
Vi si fanno spogiarelli, lap dance, musica dal vivo...
Tipici locali dei quartieri di L.A.

Ma nella piccola provincia Italiana? Strip bar? purtroppo oltre ai circoli di paese non vado...

ciao

ivan
ivan.l (X)
strip club
Explanation:
E' più comune di "shake" e si usa sia negli States che in Italia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-11 12:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comunque secondo me anche \"nightclub\" potrebbe calzare.
Selected response from:

Alessia Fisichella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4strip club
Alessia Fisichella
4 +1Lap dance
Gianni Pastore
4shake club
53091 (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shake club
shake club


Explanation:
Io lo lascerei in inglese, inserendo magari, se il contesto lo consente una nota nel testo.

53091 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shake club
strip club


Explanation:
E' più comune di "shake" e si usa sia negli States che in Italia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-11 12:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comunque secondo me anche \"nightclub\" potrebbe calzare.

Alessia Fisichella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba
50 mins

agree  Rita Bandinelli
1 hr

agree  Stefano Papaleo: sì così si capisce di più
1 hr

agree  Lorenzo Grandi
1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shake club
Lap dance


Explanation:
Credo che Lap dance sia più immediato...ormai lo usano tutti.

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search