Music box

Italian translation: collezione di musica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Music box
Italian translation:collezione di musica
Entered by: Massimo D'Onofrio

15:26 Apr 12, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: Music box
Oggetto: stringhe per menu OSD di un lettore.

La sequenza di stringhe è:
Music Box
Video Box
Photo Box
Text
Snapshot
Voice Recorder
File Manager
Setting

Non so quale sia la traduzione ufficiale di "Music box".
Mi hanno anche mandato un PDF di riferimento con il seguente testo:

MUSIC BOX folder Selection
Transfer to navigation button and select MUSIC
BOX folder and click. By selecting, the icon will
be indicated.
Laura Gentili
Italy
collezione di musica / video / foto
Explanation:
IT & HI-FI passion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-13 08:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sono d\'accordo con Stefano anche per: raccolta di ...
Selected response from:

Massimo D'Onofrio
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5collezione di musica / video / foto
Massimo D'Onofrio
4 +1carillon
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
music box
carillon


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere carillon

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa: Esattamente!
10 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
music box
collezione di musica / video / foto


Explanation:
IT & HI-FI passion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-13 08:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sono d\'accordo con Stefano anche per: raccolta di ...

Massimo D'Onofrio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
5 mins

agree  annaba
5 mins

agree  Stefano Asperti
17 mins

agree  ItalianLinguist
32 mins

agree  Stefano Papaleo: anche "raccolta" nel caso tu abbia problemi di caratteri o "cartella"
5 hrs
  -> raccolta di... piace anche a me. Thx ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search