every other day

Italian translation: a giorni alterni

10:12 Jan 23, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: every other day
Questionario su studio su fibrillazione atriale

Did the patient receive help by others due to atrial fibrillation in the last 12 months?
Please specify the frequency:
- Occasionally: once per month up to once per week
- Regularly: twice per week every other day
- Continuously: daily up to n-times per day

"Da due volte alla settimana a ogni altro giorno"??? Non capisco cosa si intenda con "every other day" in questo contesto,
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:a giorni alterni
Explanation:
Il senso è questo (un giorno sì e uno no)
Selected response from:

alessandra bocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12a giorni alterni
alessandra bocco
4 +10a giorni alterni
marina callegari
4 +3un giorno sì e uno no/ogni due giorni
Paola Battagliarini
43-4 volte alla settimana
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
a giorni alterni


Explanation:
Il senso è questo (un giorno sì e uno no)

alessandra bocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
0 min

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
1 min

agree  Elisa Farina
12 mins

agree  Danila Moro
15 mins

agree  Caroline Schena
26 mins

agree  tradu-grace
36 mins

agree  Agnese Carnazzola
3 hrs

agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
3 hrs

agree  Magda Falcone
4 hrs

agree  Sara Negro
5 hrs

agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
5 hrs

agree  Glinda
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
a giorni alterni


Explanation:
un giorno sì, un giorno no

marina callegari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
0 min
  -> :-))

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
0 min
  -> grazie

agree  Elisa Farina
11 mins
  -> grazie

agree  tradu-grace
36 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Agnese Carnazzola
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Magda Falcone
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Sara Negro
5 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
5 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Cinzia Pasqualino
21 hrs
  -> grazie

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un giorno sì e uno no/ogni due giorni


Explanation:
.

Paola Battagliarini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
0 min
  -> Grazie Fabrizio

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: corretto, anche se personalmente preferisco "a giorni alterni" :-)
1 min
  -> sì, è senz'altro meglio

agree  Elisa Farina
11 mins
  -> Grazie Elisa

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3-4 volte alla settimana


Explanation:
Sarebbe un giorno sì e un no, ma vista tutta la frase tradurrei così:
"da 2 a 3-4 volte alla settimana"

Daniel Frisano
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search