MAU consultant

Italian translation: medico specialista della UVM

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MAU consultant
Italian translation:medico specialista della UVM
Entered by: Laura Gentili

16:34 Feb 29, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: MAU consultant
It appears in a list of medical specialties in a questionnaire on atrial fibrillation. MAU stands for Medical Assessment Unit . I found in Italian Unità di valutazione medica, but there is no consulente di Unità di valutazione medica. Any suggestion?
Beatrice
Italy
medico specialista della UVM
Explanation:
medico specialista della UVM (Unità di Valutazione Medica)

Increasing demands on acute hospital resources, together with a reduction in the number of available beds, has placed a greater emphasis on the need for rapid and effective assessment of patients in order to determine their need for hospital admission. This has led to the widespread emergence of the specialist Medical Assessment Unit (MAU).
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(medico specialista) referente dell'Unità....
monica.m
4medico specialista della UVM
Laura Gentili


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mau consultant
medico specialista della UVM


Explanation:
medico specialista della UVM (Unità di Valutazione Medica)

Increasing demands on acute hospital resources, together with a reduction in the number of available beds, has placed a greater emphasis on the need for rapid and effective assessment of patients in order to determine their need for hospital admission. This has led to the widespread emergence of the specialist Medical Assessment Unit (MAU).

Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mau consultant
(medico specialista) referente dell'Unità....


Explanation:
.

monica.m
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search