intern

Italian translation: (medico) specializzando

09:05 Nov 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiologia
English term or phrase: intern
One afternoon, my team was called to the cardiac care unit
(CCU). A patient, James Abbott, had just been admitted with
excruciating chest pain that had started a few hours earlier. He
was in his early fifties, extensively tattooed, just the sort of tough
I wouldn’t
want to meet alone in a parking lot at night, but
right then he was whimpering. He kept stroking his sternum
up and down, as if trying to rub the pain away. It was obvious
that he was having a heart attack. He had all the classic risk
factors:
hypertension, high cholesterol, a history of cigarette
smoking. His electrocardiogram and blood tests showed characteristic
signs of low blood flow to the heart muscle. I don’t
recall our examining him, but for this most common type of
cardiac emergency there
is little
diagnostic role for the physical
exam.
A few hours later,
we were
paged back to the CCU. Abbott
was now writhing in pain, and his blood pressure was dropping.
David had a nurse get another EKG. He ordered an INTERN to
prepare to insert a catheter into Abbott’s radial artery. Then he
asked for an intubation tray to put him on a ventilator.
budu
Italian translation:(medico) specializzando
Explanation:
The intern will carry out activities in the department of neurology
Lo specializzando andrà a svolgere attività di reparto di neurologia
http://www.unisr.it/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/PSICHIATRIA.p...


Medical Intern: Specializzando del primo anno.
http://www.telefilm-central.org/terminologia-medica/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2018-11-05 11:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al primo anno eravamo circa ottanta specializzandi (cosiddetti "Intern")
https://www.huffingtonpost.it/carlo-eugenio-vitelli/emigriam...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2018-11-05 12:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati! Spero ti sia utile.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tirocinante
Maria Teresa Sammarco
4(medico) specializzando
Francesco Badolato
Summary of reference entries provided
Internship (medicine)
Stuart and Aida Nelson
possibly useful
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tirocinante


Explanation:
.

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart and Aida Nelson: This would be any intern, not a medical doctor with a degree doing his intership in order to get full qualification, would it?
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(medico) specializzando


Explanation:
The intern will carry out activities in the department of neurology
Lo specializzando andrà a svolgere attività di reparto di neurologia
http://www.unisr.it/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/PSICHIATRIA.p...


Medical Intern: Specializzando del primo anno.
http://www.telefilm-central.org/terminologia-medica/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2018-11-05 11:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al primo anno eravamo circa ottanta specializzandi (cosiddetti "Intern")
https://www.huffingtonpost.it/carlo-eugenio-vitelli/emigriam...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2018-11-05 12:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Figurati! Spero ti sia utile.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stuart and Aida Nelson: does specializzando mean a doctor doing his/her intership? I understand specializzando a doctor qualifying in an area of speciality such as cardiologist, dermatologist, etc.// The links refer to specialists and no interns.
2 hrs
  -> hai letto i link ch ho proposto? Mi sembra che parlino chiaro.//I link sono chiaramente riferiti a "interns" che sono appunto gli "specializzandi"




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Internship (medicine)

Reference information:
Medical intern is a term used in some countries to describe a physician in training who has completed medical school and has a medical degree, but does not yet have a full license to practice medicine unsupervised. In other countries medical education generally ends with a period of practical training similar to internship, but the way the overall program of academic and practical medical training is structured differs in each case, as does the terminology used (see medical education and medical school for further details).

Foundation Doctor

A Foundation doctor (FY1 or FY2 also known as a house officer) is a grade of medical practitioner in the United Kingdom undertaking the Foundation Programme – a two-year, general postgraduate medical training programme which forms the bridge between medical school and specialist/general practice training. Being a Foundation Doctor is compulsory for all newly qualified medical practitioners in the UK from 2005 onwards. The grade of Foundation Doctor has replaced the traditional grades of pre-registration house officer and senior house officer.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foundation_doctor


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-05 10:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internship_(medicine)

Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs
Reference: possibly useful

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/medical-genera...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-11-05 15:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-italian/medical-genera...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-11-05 16:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wiki

United Kingdom
The British equivalent of an intern is the Foundation Year 1 (F1, FY1) doctor, who is on the first year of their two-year Foundation Programme, and has provisional registration with the General Medical Council. Before the introduction of the Foundation Programme in 2005, the equivalent post was called a "House officer" (also known as 'Junior House Officer' and latterly Pre-Registration House Officer or PRHO). Despite its technical obsolescence, the term "House Officer" is still used by many clinicians. (The term "Senior House Officer" or SHO is still used to refer to a tier of doctors which may include both those who are in the second year of Foundation Programme, and those who have begun a specialty training programme). The Foundation Programme is a 2 year long training period in which competencies are developed and documented.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search