intubation tray

Italian translation: kit da/per intubazione

09:11 Nov 5, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiologia
English term or phrase: intubation tray
One afternoon, my team was called to the cardiac care unit
(CCU). A patient, James Abbott, had just been admitted with
excruciating chest pain that had started a few hours earlier. He
was in his early fifties, extensively tattooed, just the sort of tough
I wouldn’t
want to meet alone in a parking lot at night, but
right then he was whimpering. He kept stroking his sternum
up and down, as if trying to rub the pain away. It was obvious
that he was having a heart attack. He had all the classic risk
factors:
hypertension, high cholesterol, a history of cigarette
smoking. His electrocardiogram and blood tests showed characteristic
signs of low blood flow to the heart muscle. I don’t
recall our examining him, but for this most common type of
cardiac emergency there
is little
diagnostic role for the physical
exam.
A few hours later,
we were
paged back to the CCU. Abbott
was now writhing in pain, and his blood pressure was dropping.
David had a nurse get another EKG. He ordered an intern to
prepare to insert a catheter into Abbott’s radial artery. Then he
asked for an INTUBATION TRAY to put him on a ventilator.
budu
Italian translation:kit da/per intubazione
Explanation:
http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/INTUB...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 giorni (2018-11-14 06:52:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!
Selected response from:

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kit da/per intubazione
Maria Teresa Sammarco
4vaschetta con i materiali per l'intubazione endotracheale
Stuart and Aida Nelson


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vaschetta con i materiali per l'intubazione endotracheale


Explanation:
vaschetta con i materiali/dispositivi per l'intubazione endotracheale

Qualora sia necessaria l’intubazione endotracheale, prima di effettuarla è importante valutare le vie aeree del paziente per prevedere possibili difficoltà nell’esecuzione della manovra

vaschetta

https://www.nurse24.it/specializzazioni/emergenza-urgenza/la...

endotracheal intubation tray
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=intubation tray&safe=stric...

INTUBAZIONE ORO-TRACHEALE
MATERIALE OCCORRENTE (Figura 1):
º guanti puliti e sterili monouso
º laringoscopio con batterie cariche (Figura 2)
º lame per laringoscopio, con fonte luminosa funzionante, eventualmente sia dritte che curve, di varia lunghezza
º tubi endotracheali di vario diametro, cuffiati, armati. (Figura 3)
º siringa per gonfiare il manicotto del il tubo endotracheale da 5-10 ml
º mandrini e guide rigide e semirigide (figura 4)
º filtro antibatterico e mount
º pallone auto-espansibile e maschere di varie misure, con relative connessioni per il tubo endotracheale (angolari) (figura 5)
º cannule orofaringee (Mayo.Guedel)di varie misure (Vedi procedura)
º erogatore dell’ossigeno/ flussi Ambu, ventilatore meccanico (vedi procedura), ecc
º pinza di Magill (Figura 6)
º sistema di aspirazione, con sondini flessibili (G16-18) (Figura 7)
º mezzi di fissaggio del tubo (cerotti, fettucce,ecc…)
º fonendoscopio per controllare il posizionamento del tubo
º gel o lubrificante al silicone
º farmaci per l’anestesia e la rianimazione primaria
º set per intubazione difficile (Vedi procedura)
http://www.unife.it/medicina/ostetricia/studiare/minisiti/pa...


Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kit da/per intubazione


Explanation:
http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/INTUB...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 giorni (2018-11-14 06:52:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search