ice-cold potassium

Italian translation: potassio freddo

17:30 Nov 24, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / operazione al cuore
English term or phrase: ice-cold potassium
The machine itself was a beige box, about the size of a small
refrigerator, with a dizzying array of dials and tubes. It had already
been primed with saline to purge it of air. Shah connected
the machine via hoses to the catheters in the chest and
told the perfusionist to turn it on. When he did, incredibly the
heart began to shrink as blood, life’s fluid, was diverted into
the plastic-and-
metal
apparatus. The heart nevertheless continued
to beat, though weakly and more slowly. Much of my life
I’d lived with the fear that the heart could stop at any moment
and one’s life would be extinguished. And here
it was, shrinking
like a balloon with a small leak. It sent shivers through me.
Never had the boundary between life and death seemed so thin.
With a metal clamp, Shah compressed the aorta, cutting off
blood flow from the heart, thus isolating it. Then he injected
ice-cold
potassium solution into the main cardiac vein. Concen-
trated potassium is used to stop the heart in executions, and
sure enough the patient’s EKG quickly flatlined. Shah poured
iced saline directly on the heart to cool it further. Then, with
the heart quarantined and the patient’s circulation and oxygenation
being controlled by the heart-lung
machine, he began to
budu
Italian translation:potassio freddo
Explanation:
Potrebbe essere che qui in Italia lo definiamo così.

Qui lo definisce così ma ci sono altri riscontri:
http://it.hfchemicals.com/info/tert-butyl-acetate-production...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(soluzione di) potassio per cardioplegia ipotermica
EleoE
3potassio freddo
Francesco Badolato


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potassio freddo


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere che qui in Italia lo definiamo così.

Qui lo definisce così ma ci sono altri riscontri:
http://it.hfchemicals.com/info/tert-butyl-acetate-production...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 87

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(soluzione di) potassio per cardioplegia ipotermica


Explanation:
Io tradurrei così. O anche semplicemente (soluzione di) potassio a bassa temperatura/refrigerato(a).
https://www.tesionline.it/appunto/Cardioplegia/642/13
https://books.google.com.mx/books?id=0NQr38XZeOMC&pg=PA152&l...
Altra opzione: soluzione cardioplegica ipotermica a base di potassio.
http://www.cardiopeople.com/newsread.php?id=96&areaid=23

EleoE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Pappalardo
16 hrs

agree  José Patrício: utilizzo di soluzioni cardioplegiche - www.cardiopeople.com/newsread.php?id=105&areaid=23&tagtit=L...
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search